MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda CBR900RR Fireblade (1999)

Entry updated

At a glance

Capacity
919 cc / 56.1 cub. in
Power
95.6 kW / 130 hp @ 10500rpm
Torque
93 Nm / 9.5 kg fm / 68 lb.ft @ 10000rpm
Seat height
810 mm / 31.9 in.

The full picture.

The Honda CBR900RR Fireblade (1999) is a motorcycle with a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder, DOHC engine with 4 valves per cylinder and a capacity of 919cc. It has a compression ratio of 11.1:1 and is cooled with liquid cooling and lubricated with a wet sump. The motorcycle has a 4 into 2 into 1 exhaust system and is powered by 4 x 38mm Keihin CV carbs. It has a maximum power of 95.6 kW / 130 hp at 10500rpm and a maximum torque of 93 Nm / 9.5 kg fm / 68 lb.ft at 10000rpm. The motorcycle has a six-speed transmission with a final drive of #525 chain and 108 links.

The motorcycle has a frame with extruded aluminum main spars with triple-box cross-section and a front suspension with a 45mm Showa cartridge that is adjustable for spring preload and rebound damping. The front wheel travel is 120 mm / 4.7 in. The rear suspension has a Pro-Link, one Showa damper, wheel travel, and is adjustable for spring preload, rebound damping, and compression damping. The rear wheel travel is 125 mm / 4.9 in.

The motorcycle has front brakes with 2x 310 mm discs and 4 piston calipers, and a rear brake with a single 220mm disc and 1 piston caliper. It has a rake of 24 degrees and a trail of 89 mm / 3.5 in. The motorcycle has a length of 2030 mm / 79.9 in, a width of 685 mm / 27.0 in, and a height of 1110 mm / 43.7 in. The wheelbase is 1405 mm / 55.3 in, and the seat height is 810 mm / 31.9 in. The motorcycle has a dry weight of 180 kg / 397 lbs and a wet weight of 204 kg / 450 lb. The fuel capacity is 18 litres / 4.8 US gal.

The motorcycle has an average consumption of 5.8 l/100 km / 17.2 km/l / 40.5 mpg and can go from 0 to 60 km/h / 37 mph in 13.2 m / 43.3 ft, and 0 to 100 km/h / 62 mph in 37 m / 121 ft. It has a standing 1/4 mile time of 10.8 sec / 211.5 km/h / 131.4 mph and a top speed of 257.5 km/h / 160 mph. The motorcycle comes in orange, blue, black, and red/white/blue colors.

In 1999, Sanyo Honda Britain built the Evo Blade, which cost lb18,000 and came with a tuned engine, single-sided swingarm, and upgraded suspension. The Blade’s chassis geometry was relaxed, and the swingarm was beefed up for stability. Honda claimed that over 80% of the Blade was redesigned, and a minor visual update saw the engine tweaked with a friction-reducing coating on the pistons and new clocks fitted.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda CBR 900RR Fireblade

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1999
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity919 cc / 56.1 cub. in
Bore x Stroke71 x 58 mm
Compression Ratio11.1:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooling
LubricationWet sump
Exhaust4 into 2 into 1
Induction4 x 38 mm Keihin CV carbs
IgnitionElectronically triggered
StartingElectric
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Max Power95.6 kW / 130 hp @ 10500rpm
Max Torque93 Nm / 9.5 kg fm / 68 lb.ft @ 10000rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final Drive# 525 chain, 108 links
Gear Ratio1st 2.73 / 2nd 2.00 / 3rd 1.60 / 4th 1.37 / 5th 1.23 / 6th 1.13:1
FrameExtruded aluminum main spars have triple-box cross section
Front Suspension45mm Showa cartridge, adjustments for spring preload, rebound damping adjustable
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in.
Rear SuspensionPro-Link, one Showa damper, wheel travel, adjustments for spring, preload, rebound damping, compression damping
Rear Wheel Travel125 mm / 4.9 in.
Front Brakes2x 310 mm discs 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre130/70 ZR16
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
Rake24 degrees
Trail89 mm / 3.5 in.
DimensionsLength 2030 mm / 79.9 in Width 685 mm / 27.0 in Height 1110 mm / 43.7 in
Wheelbase1405 mm / 55.3 in.
Seat Height810 mm / 31.9 in.
Dry Weight180 kg / 397 lbs
Wet Weight204 kg / 450 lb
Fuel Capacity18 Litres / 4.8 US gal
Braking 60 km/h / 37 mph – 013.2 m / 43.3 ft.
Braking 100 km/h / 62 mph – 037 m / 121 ft.
Average Consumption5.8 l/100 km / 17.2 km/l / 40.5 mpg
Standing 1/4 mile10.8 sec / 211.5 km/h / 131.4 mph
Top Speed257.5 km/h / 160 mph
ColoursOrange, Blue, Black, Red/White/Blue
OverviewA minor visual update saw the Blade s engine tweaked with a friction-reducing coating on the pistons, and new clocks fitted. The chassis geometry was relaxed and the swingarm beefed up for stability. c Honda claimed over 80% of the Blade was redesigned. c In 1999, Sanyo Honda Britain built the Evo Blade. Costing lb18,000 it came with a tuned engine, single-sided swingarm and upgraded suspension.