MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda CBR1000RR Fireblade (2013)

Entry updated

Honda CBR1000RR Fireblade (2013)

At a glance

Capacity
998 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Power
175.6 hp / 131.0 kW @ 12000 rpm
Torque
115 Nm / 11.73 kg-m @ 8500 rpm
Seat height
820 mm / 32.3 in

The full picture.

The Honda CBR1000RR Fireblade Repsol motorcycle was released in 2013, with a four-stroke, DOHC, four-cylinder engine that has a capacity of 998cc. It has a maximum power of 175.6hp at 12,000rpm and maximum torque of 115Nm at 8,500rpm. The transmission is a six-speed with a #530 O-ring sealed chain final drive. The frame is a diamond; aluminum composite twin-spar, with 43mm inverted HMAS cartridge-type telescopic fork front suspension and gas-charged HMAS damper rear suspension. The front brakes have two 320mm discs with four-piston calipers, combined ABS and sintered metal pads, while the rear brake has a single 220mm disc with combined ABS and sintered metal pads. The front and rear wheel sizes are 17 x MT3.50 and 17 x MT6.00, respectively. It has a dry weight of 173 kg and a fuel capacity of 17.7 liters. The standing 1/4 mile time is 10.3 seconds and the top speed is 287.1 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda CBR 1000RR Fireblade Repsol

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2013
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder.
Capacity998 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Bore x Stroke76 x 55.1 mm
Compression Ratio12.3:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooling
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 10W/40
InductionPGM-DSFI electronic fuel injection 46mm Throttle Bore
IgnitionComputer-controlled digital transistorised with electronic advance
Spark PlugNGK, IMR9C-9HES
StartingElectric
Max Power175.6 hp / 131.0 kW @ 12000 rpm
Max Torque115 Nm / 11.73 kg-m @ 8500 rpm
ClutchWet, multiplate with diaphragm spring
Transmission6 Speed
Final Drive#530 O-ring – sealed chain
Gear Ratio1st 2.286 (32/14) / 2nd 1.778 (32/18) / 3rd 1.500 (33/22) / 4th 1.333 (32/24) / 5th 1.214 (34/28) / 6th1.138 (33/29)
FrameDiamond; aluminium composite twin-spar
Front Suspension43mm inverted HMAS cartridge-type telescopic fork with stepless preload, compression and rebound adjustment,
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.3 in
Rear SuspensionUnit Pro-Link with gas-charged HMAS damper featuring 10-step preload and stepless compression and rebound damping adjustment,
Rear Wheel Travel135 mm / 5.4 in
Front Brakes2x 320mm discs 4 piston calipers, Combined ABS and sintered metal pads
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc, Combined ABS and sintered metal pads
Front Tyre120/70ZR-17
Rear Tyre190/50ZR-17
Rim Size Front17 x MT3.50
Rim Size Rear17 x MT6.00
Rake (Caster Angle)23.3 degrees
Trail96.2 mm / 3.8 in
DimensionsLength 2077 mm / 81.5 in Width 685 mm / 26.9 in Height 1135 mm / 46.5 in
Wheelbase1407 mm / 55.4 in
Turning Radius3.2 m
Seat Height820 mm / 32.3 in
Dry Weight173 kg / 381.3 lbs
Wet Weight195 kg / 430 lbs (209 kg / 461.7 lbs C-ABS)
Fuel Capacity17.7 Liters / 4.7 gal
Reserve4 Litres
Standing 1/4 Mile10.3 sec
Top Speed287.1 km/h / 178.3 mph