MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda CBR 1000RR Fireblade (2010)

Entry updated

Honda CBR 1000RR Fireblade (2010)

At a glance

Capacity
998 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Power
175.6 hp / 131.0 kW @ 12000 rpm
Torque
115 Nm / 11.73 kg-m @ 8500 rpm
Seat height
820 mm / 32.3 in

The full picture.

The Honda CBR 1000RR Fireblade is a 2010 motorcycle with a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder engine, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder, and a capacity of 998 cc/60.9 cu-in. It has a bore x stroke of 76 x 55.1 mm, a compression ratio of 12.3:1, and a liquid cooling system with wet sump lubrication. It is equipped with PGM-DSFI electronic fuel injection, a 46mm throttle bore, a computer-controlled digital transistorized ignition with electronic advance, and NGK IMR9C-9HES spark plugs. The motorcycle has a maximum power output of 175.6 hp/131.0 kW @ 12000 rpm and a maximum torque of 115 Nm/11.73 kg-m @ 8500 rpm. It features a wet multi-plate clutch with diaphragm spring and a 6-speed transmission with a #530 O-ring-sealed chain final drive. The motorcycle’s diamond, aluminum composite twin-spar frame houses a 43mm inverted HMAS cartridge-type telescopic fork with stepless preload, compression and rebound adjustment, and a unit Pro-Link with gas-charged HMAS damper featuring 10-step preload and stepless compression and rebound damping adjustment at the rear. Braking is handled by a 2x 320mm disc setup with 4 piston calipers and combined ABS and sintered metal pads at the front and a single 220mm disc, combined ABS, and sintered metal pads at the rear. The motorcycle has a top speed of 287.1 km/h / 187.3 mph, and a fuel capacity of 17.7 Liters / 4.7 gal. The CBR 1000RR Fireblade received slight updates that made the engine more rigid and improved the drive out of bends, as well as slight styling alterations. The Honda Legends World Endurance team was the first to run ABS at world championship level, using the C-ABS system at the Le Mans 24-hour.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda CBR 1000RR Fireblade / C-ABS

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2010
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder.
Capacity998 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Bore x Stroke76 x 55.1 mm
Compression Ratio12.3:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooling
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 10W/40
InductionPGM-DSFI electronic fuel injection 46mm Throttle Bore
IgnitionComputer-controlled digital transistorised with electronic advance
Spark PlugNGK, IMR9C-9HES
StartingElectric
Max Power175.6 hp / 131.0 kW @ 12000 rpm
Max Torque115 Nm / 11.73 kg-m @ 8500 rpm
ClutchWet, multiplate with diaphragm spring
Transmission6 Speed
Final Drive#530 O-ring – sealed chain
Gear Ratio1st 2.286 (32/14) / 2nd 1.778 (32/18) / 3rd 1.500 (33/22) / 4th 1.333 (32/24) / 5th 1.214 (34/28) / 6th1.138 (33/29)
FrameDiamond; aluminium composite twin-spar
Front Suspension43mm inverted HMAS cartridge-type telescopic fork with stepless preload, compression and rebound adjustment,
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.3 in
Rear SuspensionUnit Pro-Link with gas-charged HMAS damper featuring 10-step preload and stepless compression and rebound damping adjustment,
Rear Wheel Travel135 mm / 5.4 in
Front Brakes2x 320mm discs 4 piston calipers, Combined ABS and sintered metal pads
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc, Combined ABS and sintered metal pads
Front Tyre120/70ZR-17
Rear Tyre190/50ZR-17
Rim Size Front17 x MT3.50
Rim Size Rear17 x MT6.00
Rake (Caster Angle)23.3 degrees
Trail96.2 mm / 3.8 in
DimensionsLength 2077 mm / 81.5 in Width 685 mm / 26.9 in Height 1135 mm / 46.5 in
Wheelbase1407 mm / 55.4 in
Turning Radius3.2 m
Seat Height820 mm / 32.3 in
Dry Weight173 kg / 381.3 lbs
Wet Weight195 kg / 430 lbs (209 kg / 461.7 lbs C-ABS)
Fuel Capacity17.7 Liters / 4.7 gal
Reserve4 Litres
Standing 1/4 Mile10.3 sec
Top Speed287.1 km/h / 187.3 mph
OverviewA very small update saw the Blade gain a more rigid crank and bigger flywheel to improve the engine s drive out of bends, as well as slight styling alterations. Power, torque and weight remained unaltered from the previous model. c The Honda Legends World Endurance team become the first team to run ABS at world championship level, using the C-ABS system at the Le Mans 24-hour.