MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Sunbeam Specifications

Sunbeam S8 (1949-56)

Entry updated

Sunbeam S8 (1949-56)

At a glance

Capacity
487 cc / 29.7 cu in
Power
18.6 kW / 25 hp @ 6000 rpm

The full picture.

The Sunbeam S8 was a motorcycle produced from 1949 to 1956. Around 8,530 units were produced during its run. The engine was a 487 cc parallel twin with SOHC, capable of producing a maximum power of 18.6 kW/25 hp at 6000 rpm. The compression ratio was 6.5:1, and the cooling system was air/oil cooled with lubrication via wet sump. The starting system was a kick-start and the electrical system was 6V. The clutch was a single plate, dry type, and the transmission had four speeds. The final drive was via shaft. The frame consisted of a twin cradle made of steel. The front suspension was telescopic with one-way damping while the rear suspension was plunger with a spring-loaded saddle. The front and rear brakes were drum, leading shoe type with a diameter of 203 mm or 8 inches. The front and rear wheels were 4.50 x 16 inches and 4.75 x 16 inches, respectively, while the front and rear tyres were 4JA x 16 inches and 43A x 16 inches, respectively. The wheelbase was around 1400 mm or 57 inches, and the dry weight was 187 kg or 413 lbs. The top speed was 121 km/h or 75 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Sunbeam S8 500

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1949 – 56
Production8 530 units
EngineParallel twin, SOHC
Capacity487 cc / 29.7 cu in
Bore x Stroke70 x 63.5 mm
Compression Ratio6.5:1
Cooling SystemAir/Oil cooled
LubricationWet sump
StartingKick
Electrical system6V
Max Power18.6 kW / 25 hp @ 6000 rpm
ClutchSingle plate, dry
Transmission4-Speed
Final DriveShaft
FrameTwin cradle, steel
Front SuspensionTelescopic, one way damped
Rear SuspensionPlunger, spring loaded saddle
Front BrakesDrum, leading shoe, 203 mm / 8″
Rear BrakesDrum, leading shoe, 203 mm / 8″
Wheel, Front4.50 x 16″
Wheel, Rear4.75 x 16″
Tyres, Front4JA x 16″
Tyres, Rear43A x 16″
Wheelbase1400 mm / 57″
Dry Weight187 kg / 413 lbs
Top Speed121 km/h / 75 mph
SourceSump Publishing