MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki GSR 750 Yoshimura Special Edition (2014)

Entry updated

Suzuki GSR 750 Yoshimura Special Edition (2014)

At a glance

Capacity
748 cc / 45.6 cu in
Power
78 kW /105 hp @ 10000rpm
Torque
80.0 Nm / 8.2 kgf-m / 59 lb.ft @ 9000rpm
Seat height
815 mm / 32.1in

The full picture.

Suzuki introduced the GSR 750Z Yoshimura Special Edition in 2014, featuring a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder, DOHC engine with fuel injection, producing a max power of 78 kW/105 hp at 10,000 rpm and 80.0 Nm torque at 9000 rpm. It has a capacity of 748cc and a compression ratio of 12.3:1. The bike has a chain final drive, with 116 links and a primary reduction ratio of 1.857 (78/42), and final reduction ratio of 2.470 (42/17). The clutch is wet and cable-operated, with a six-speed transmission. The GSR 750Z features 41mm inverted KYB front forks and a steel swingarm fitted with a KYB monoshock rear suspension. The front brakes are two 310mm floating discs, with two-piston Tokico calipers, and the rear brakes are a single 240mm disc, with a one-piston Nissin caliper. The bike’s front wheel is 17M/C MT3.50, cast aluminum alloy and the rear wheel is 17M/C MT5.50, cast aluminum alloy. The bike has a wet weight of 211kg and a fuel tank capacity of 17.5 liters, resulting in an average consumption of 5.2 L/100 km or 19.2 km/l. The bike has a top speed of 223.2 km/h and can complete the standing quarter-mile in 11.6 seconds. Its dimensions are: length 2115mm, width 785mm, height 1060mm, wheelbase 1450mm, seat height 815mm, and ground clearance 145mm. The GSR 750Z Yoshimura Special Edition’s triangle-shaped muffler features a stainless-steel heat shield.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki GSR 750Z Yoshimura Special Edition

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2014
EngineFour stoke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity748 cc / 45.6 cu in
Bore x Stroke72 mm 46 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.3:1
LubricationWet sump
Oil Capacity3.9 Litres / 4.1 US qt / 3.4 Imp qt
InductionFuel injection
IgnitionDigital CDI
StartingElectric
Emission detailsCatalytic converter
ExhaustTriangle-shaped muffler, stainless steel heat shield
Max Power78 kW /105 hp @ 10000rpm
Max Torque80.0 Nm / 8.2 kgf-m / 59 lb.ft @ 9000rpm
ClutchWet, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain, RK525ROZ5Y, 116 links
Primary reduction Ratio1.857 (78/42)
Final reduction Ratio2.470 (42/17)
Front Suspension41mm Inverted KYB front forks
Rear SuspensionSteel swingarm fitted with a KYB monoshock
Front Brakes2 x 310mm Floating discs, 2 piston Tokico calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 240 mm disc, 1 piston Nissin caliper
Front Wheel17M/C MT3.50, cast aluminum alloy
Rear Wheel17M/C MT5.50, cast aluminum alloy
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17M/C (58W), tubeless
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17M/C (73W), tubeless
Rake25 degrees
Trail102 mm / 4.0 in
DimensionsLength 2115mm / 83.3 in Width 785 mm / 30.9 in Height 1060 mm / 41.7 in
Wheelbase1450mm / 57.1in
Seat Height815 mm / 32.1in
Ground Clearance145 mm / 5.7 in
Wet Weight211kg / 465.2lb
Fuel Capacity17.5 Litres / 4.6 US gal / 3.8 Imp gal
Consumption Average5.2 L/100 km / 19.2 km/l / 45.2 US mpg / 54.2 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile11.6 sec
Top Speed223.2 km/h / 138.7 mph