MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Moto Guzzi Specifications

Moto Guzzi 1000S (1990)

Entry updated

Moto Guzzi 1000S (1990)

At a glance

Capacity
948.5
Power
81 hp / 59.1 kW) @ 7400 rpm
Torque
76.4 Nm / 56.4 lb-ft @ 6250 rpm

The full picture.

The Moto Guzzi 1000S is a motorcycle model from 1990 with an air-cooled, four-stroke V-twin engine, longitudinally mounted with OHV and 2 valves per cylinder. It has a capacity of 948.5 with a bore x stroke of 88 x 78 mm and a compression ratio of 10.0:1. The induction system includes 2x 40mm PHM40N Dell’Orto carbs with battery and coil ignition and electric starting. The maximum power is 81 hp at 7400 rpm and the maximum torque is 76.4 Nm at 6250 rpm. The clutch is a double-plate, dry type with a 5-speed transmission and shaft final drive. The front suspension consists of a Biturbo telescopic with preload adjustment and twin Koni with preload adjustment at the rear. The brakes feature 2x 270mm discs with 2-piston calipers at the front and a single 270mm disc at the rear. The dry weight is 215 kg with a fuel capacity of 24 litres and an average consumption of 16.7 km/lit. The motorcycle is capable of reaching a top speed of 206.3 km/h and can complete a standing quarter-mile in 12.5 seconds at a speed of 166.3 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Moto Guzzi 1000S

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1990
EngineAir cooled, four stroke, V twin, longitudinally mounted, OHV, 2 valve per cylinder.
Capacity948.5
Bore x Stroke88 x 78 mm
Compression Ratio10.0:1
Induction2x 40mm PHM40N Dell’Orto carbs
IgnitionBattery & coil
StartingElectric
Max Power81 hp / 59.1 kW) @ 7400 rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre72.6 hp / 54 kW @ 7250 rpm
Max Torque76.4 Nm / 56.4 lb-ft @ 6250 rpm
ClutchDouble plate, dry type
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveShaft
Front SuspensionBiturbo telescopic with preload adjustment.
Rear SuspensionTwin Koni with preload adjustment.
Front Brakes2x 270mm disc 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 270mm disc
Front Tyre100/90 V18
Rear Tyre120/90 V18
Dry Weight215 kg / 475 lbs
Wet Weight228 kg / 503 lbs
Fuel Capacity24 Litres / 5.9 US gal
Consumption Average16.7 km/lit
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 014.0 m / 40.3 m
Standing 1/4 Mile12.5 sec / 166.3 km/h
Top Speed206.3 km/h
Related LinksGerman / reiseerlebnis.de / motortoer.com