MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki ZX7R (2000-01)

Entry updated

Kawasaki ZX7R (2000-01)

At a glance

Capacity
748 cc / 45.6 cu-in
Power
111.9 hp / 83.4 kW @ 11700 rpm
Torque
7.7 kgf-m / 55.6 lb-ft @ 9500 rpm
Seat height
780 mm / 30.9 in

The full picture.

The 2000-01 Kawasaki ZX-7R Ninja has a liquid-cooled, four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder engine with 748 cc capacity and 4 valves per cylinder. The compression ratio is 11.5:1 and it is equipped with 4x 38mm Keihin CVKD carburetors for induction. The ignition is digital and starting is electric. Its maximum power is 111.9 hp at 11700 rpm and max torque is 7.7 kgf-m at 9500 rpm. Transmission is six-speed, with final drive being via sealed chain. Chassis is aluminum twin-spar and comes with front suspension of a 43mm inverted cartridge fork which is fully adjustable, while at the rear, there is a piggy-back reservoir rear shock. Front brakes are dual 320mm discs and rear is a single 230mm disc. The tires are 120/70 ZR17 for the front and 190/50 ZR17 for the rear. The seat height is 780 mm and the dry weight is 203.4 kg. The fuel capacity is 18 liters and average consumption is 16.2 km/lit. Braking distances of 60-0 and 100-0 are 12.9 m and 37.8 m respectively. Standing quarter-mile time is 10.7 sec at 207.4 km/h and top speed is 268.2 km/h. Overall, the Kawasaki ZX-7R Ninja (2000-01) is a powerful motorcycle with a solid build and excellent handling.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki ZX-7R Ninja

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2000 – 01
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity748 cc / 45.6 cu-in
Bore x Stroke73 x 44.7 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.5:1
Induction4x 38mm Keihin CVKD carburetors
IgnitionDigital
StartingElectric
Max Power111.9 hp / 83.4 kW @ 11700 rpm
Max Torque7.7 kgf-m / 55.6 lb-ft @ 9500 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveSealed chain
FrameAluminum twin-spar
Front Suspension43mm inverted cartridge fork, adjustable preload, fully adjustable compression and rebound damping
Rear SuspensionPiggy-back reservoir rear shock offers adjustable compression and rebound damping, preload and ride height to match a wide range of operating conditions.
Front Brakes2x 320mm discs 6 pistons calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 230mm disc 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre190/50 ZR17
Rake25.0 degrees
Trail99 mm / 3.7 in
Seat Height780 mm / 30.9 in
Dry Weight203.4 kg / 456.3 lbs
Wet Weight227 kg / 500 lbs
Fuel Capacity18 Litres / 4.7 US gal
Consumption Average16.2 km/lit
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 012.9 m / 37.8 m
Standing 1/4 Mile10.7 sec / 207.4 km/h
Top Speed268.2 km/h / 166.8 mph