MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki Ninja 250R (2008-09)

Entry updated

Kawasaki Ninja 250R (2008-09)

At a glance

Capacity
248 cc / 15.1 cu-in
Power
29.9 hp / 22 kW @ 10500 rpm
Torque
21.7 Nm / 2.21 kgf-m / 16.0 lb-ft @ 10000 rpm
Seat height
780 mm / 29.3 in

The full picture.

The Kawasaki Ninja 250R was manufactured from 2008-2009 and had a four-stroke parallel twin engine with a capacity of 248cc. It had a liquid cooling system, wet sump lubrication, and two Keihin CVK30 carburetors for induction. The ignition was TCBI with Digital Advance, and it had an electric starter. Its maximum power output was 29.9 hp at 10500 rpm, and it had a wet, cable operated clutch and a six-speed transmission. The frame was a semi-double cradle with high-tensile steel, and it had 37mm hydraulic telescopic forks and a Uni-Trak rear suspension. The front and rear brakes were single 2-piston caliper petal discs, and it had 110/70-17 front and 130/70-17 rear tires. Its dimensions were length 2080mm, width 711mm, and height 1115mm, and its seat height was 780mm. The dry weight of the Kawasaki Ninja 250R was 151kg, and its wet weight was 170kg. It had a fuel capacity of 18.2 liters.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki Ninja 250R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2008 – 09
EngineFour stroke . parallel twin, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder
Capacity248 cc / 15.1 cu-in
Bore x Stroke62 41.2mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.6:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSemi-Synthetic
Induction2x Keihin CVK30 carburetors
IgnitionTCBI with Digital Advance / electric
StartingElectric
Max Power29.9 hp / 22 kW @ 10500 rpm
Max Torque21.7 Nm / 2.21 kgf-m / 16.0 lb-ft @ 10000 rpm
ClutchWet, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveO-ring chain
FrameSemi-double cradle, high-tensile steel,
Front Suspension37mm hydraulic telescopic fork
Front Wheel Travel119 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionUni-Trak (R) with aluminum linkage
Rear Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Front BrakesSingle 260mm hydraulic petal disc 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm petal disc 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre110/70-17
Rear Tyre130/70-17
Rake26 degrees
Trail84 mm / 33 in
DimensionsLength 2080 mm / 80.0 in. Width 711 mm / 28.0 in. Height 1115 mm / 43.1 in.
Wheelbase1389 mm / 5.1 in.
Seat Height780 mm / 29.3 in
Dry Weight151 kg / 304 lbs.
Wet Weight170 kg / 374.7 lbs
Fuel Capacity18.2 Litres / 5.8 US gal