MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Buell Specifications

Buell X1 White Lighting (2002)

Entry updated

Buell X1 White Lighting (2002)

At a glance

Capacity
1203 cc / 73.4 cu in
Power
75.3 kW / 101 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque
122 Nm / 12.4 kgf-m / 90 ft.lbs @ 5600 rpm
Seat height
787 cm / 31.0″

The full picture.

The Buell X1W White Lightning is a motorcycle model from 2002 with a 1203cc V-Twin engine, four-stroke, and pushrod actuated overhead valve. The compression ratio is 10.0:1, and the cooling system is air-cooled with dynamic digital fuel injection. It has a maximum power of 75.3 kW / 101 hp @ 6000 rpm and a maximum torque of 122 Nm / 12.4 kgf-m / 90 ft.lbs @ 5600 rpm. The clutch is wet, multi-plate, and the transmission is a 5-speed manual. The frame is a tubular perimeter chrome-moly mainframe with Uniplanar (R), and the rake is 23 degrees. The suspension consists of ~A41 mm Showa upside-down front forks adjustable compression and rebound damping in the front and a Showa shock absorber under the engine adjustable spring preload, compression, and rebound damping in the rear. The brakes are a single ~A340 mm disc, 6 piston caliper in the front and a single ~A230 mm disc, 1 piston caliper in the rear. The motorcycle has a top speed of 225 km/h / 140 mph and a fuel capacity of 15.8 L / 4.2 US gal. The bike weighs 200 kg / 440 lbs and comes with stardust silver or nuclear blue finish 3-spoke wheels, a 3.50 x 17″ front wheel, and a 5.00 x 17″ rear wheel. Front and rear wheel travel is 119 mm / 4.7″ and 117 mm / 4.6″, respectively, and seat height is 787 cm / 31.0″. Ground clearance measures 125 mm / 4.9″.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Buell X1W White Lightning

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2002
Engine45 degrees V-Twin, four stroke, pushrod actuated overhead valve. hydraulic self-adjusting lifters, 2 valve per cylinder.
Capacity1203 cc / 73.4 cu in
Bore x Stroke88.8 x 96.8 mm
Compression Ratio10.0:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
LubricationDry sump
ExhaustFree breathing, two-into-one
InductionDynamic Digital Fuel Injection
IgnitionV-fire electronic
StartingElectric
Battery12V, 19Ah
Max Power75.3 kW / 101 hp @ 6000 rpm
Max Torque122 Nm / 12.4 kgf-m / 90 ft.lbs @ 5600 rpm
ClutchWet, multi-plate
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveKevlar belt
Gear Ratios1st 2.69 / 2nd 1.85 / 3rd 1.43 / 4th 1.18 / 5th 1.00:1
FrameTubular perimeter chrome-moly mainframe with Uniplanar (R)
Rake23 degrees
Trail89 mm / 3.5″
Front Suspension~A41 mm Showa upside-down front forks adjustable compression and rebound damping
Front Wheel Travel119 mm / 4.7″
Rear SuspensionShowa shock absorber under engine adjustable spring preload, compression and rebound damping
Rear Wheel Travel117 mm / 4.6″
Front BrakesSingle ~A340 mm disc, 6 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle ~A230 mm disc, 1 piston caliper
Wheels3-Spoke, Stardust silver or Nuclear blue finish
Front Wheel3.50 x 17″
Rear Wheel5.00 x 17″
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17 D207F, Dunlop SportMax
Rear Tyre170/60-ZR17 D207, Dunlop SportMax
Wheelbase1397 mm / 55″
Ground Clearance125 mm / 4.9″
Seat Height787 cm / 31.0″
Dry Weight200 kg / 440 lbs
Fuel Capacity15.8 L / 4.2 US gal
Fuel Reserve1.9 L / 0.5 US gal
Top Speed225 km/h / 140 mph