MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Bimota Specifications

Bimota SB6 (1996)

Entry updated

Bimota SB6 (1996)

At a glance

Capacity
1074 cc / 65.5 cub. in.
Power
116.3 kW/ 156 hp @ 10000 rpm (101.4 kW136hp @ 10600 rpm)
Torque
100 Nm / 10.2 kg-m / 73.8 lb-ft. @ 8400 rpm
Seat height
755 mm / 29.7 in.

The full picture.

The Bimota SB6 is a motorcycle produced in 1996 with a total production of 1144 units combined with the 1994 SB6. The motorcycle has a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder engine with DOHC 4 valves per cylinder and a capacity of 1074 cc. It has a liquid cooling system and induction of 4x 38mm Mikuni carbs. The motorcycle is capable of producing a max power of 116.3 kW/ 156 hp at 10000 rpm and a max torque of 100 Nm at 8400 rpm. The transmission is 5-speed and the final drive is a chain. The frame is a double perimeter beam, “Straight Line Connection” (SLC), extruded in aluminum. The body shell replaced the small rear sub-frame. The front suspension has 46mm Paoli forks adjustable for compression and rebound, while the rear suspension has ~Ahlins rising rate single shock adjustable for compression and rebound. The front brakes are 2x 320mm discs with 4-piston calipers and the rear brakes are a single 230mm disc with a 2-piston caliper. The motorcycle has a seat height of 755 mm and a dry weight of 190 kg. The fuel capacity is 19.5 liters and the average consumption is 6.5 l/100km. The motorcycle can reach a top speed of 275.5 km/h and has a standing 1/4 mile speed of 10.6 seconds. The braking distance from 60-0 is 13.8 m, while the braking distance from 100-0 is 37.7 m. The motorcycle’s specifications were reviewed in a road test conducted by Motosprint in 1996.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Bimota SB6

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1996
Production1144 units (combined with 1994 SB6)
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity1074 cc / 65.5 cub. in.
Bore x Stroke75.5 x 60 mm
Compression Ratio11.2:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Induction4x 38mm Mikuni carbs
Ignition–
StartingElectric
Max Power116.3 kW/ 156 hp @ 10000 rpm (101.4 kW136hp @ 10600 rpm)
Max Torque100 Nm / 10.2 kg-m / 73.8 lb-ft. @ 8400 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameDouble perimeter beam “Straight Line Connection” (SLC). Extruded in aluminium, the beams join at the steering shaft and the swing arm without joins only cast parts. The body shell itself replaced the small rear sub frame.
Front Suspension46mm Paoli forks, adjustable for compression and rebound
Rear Suspension~Ahlins rising rate single shock, adjustable for compression and rebound
Front Brakes2x 320mm discs 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 230mm disc 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/60-ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55-ZR17
Seat height755 mm / 29.7 in.
Dry Weight190 kg / 418.9 lbs.
Fuel Capacity19.5 Litres / US 5.2 gal.
Consumption Average6.5 l/100km / 36.2 mpg
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 013.8 m / 37.7 m / 45.3 ft / 123.7 ft.
Standing 1/4 Mile10.6 sec / 219.5 km/h / 136.4 mph
Top Speed275.5 km/h / 171.2mph
Road TestBimota SB6 1996 Motosprint