MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Bimota Specifications

Bimota KB2 (1981)

Entry updated

Bimota KB2 (1981)

At a glance

Capacity
543 cc / 33.1 cub. in.
Power
35.8 kW / 48 hp @ 9000 rpm / 48.5 kW / 65 hp @ 10500 rpm
Torque
37.3 Nm / 3.8 kg-m / 27.9 lb-ft. @ 8500 rpm

The full picture.

The Bimota KB2 Laser was a rare motorcycle produced in 1981, with only 177 units made. It features a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder, DOHC engine with a capacity of 543cc and a compression ratio of 9.5:1. The cooling system is air/oil cooled and ignition is CDI. It has an electric starting system and can produce maximum power of 48 hp at 9000 rpm or 65 hp at 10500 rpm, with maximum torque of 37.3 Nm at 8500 rpm. The transmission is six-speed and the final drive is via chain. The frame is a space frame made of chrome-molybdenum steel. The suspension includes 40mm Italia forks at the front and a single DeCarbon shock at the rear with adjustable spring preload and rebound damping. The front brakes consist of two 280mm discs and the rear brake is a single 210mm disc. The motorcycle has 120/80 V16 tyres at the front and 150/80 V16 tyres at the rear. The wet weight is 186 kg and fuel capacity is 4.8 l/100kms or 48.9 mpg. It can reach a top speed of 214 km/h (132 mph) and complete a standing quarter-mile run in 12.3 seconds at a speed of 108.5 km/h (67.4 mph). The Bimota KB2 Laser has been reviewed by several publications, including Cycle 1982, Motorrad 1981, Motorrad Magazin 1984 and Moto Sprint 1981.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Bimota KB2 Laser

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1981
Production177 units
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 2 valves per cylinder
Capacity543 cc / 33.1 cub. in.
Bore x Stroke58 x 52.4 mm
Compression Ratio9.5:1
Cooling SystemAir / oil cooled
IgnitionCDI
StartingElectric
Max Power35.8 kW / 48 hp @ 9000 rpm / 48.5 kW / 65 hp @ 10500 rpm
Max Torque37.3 Nm / 3.8 kg-m / 27.9 lb-ft. @ 8500 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSpace frame made of chrome-molybdenum steel.
Front Suspension40mm Italia forks, adjustable preload
Rear SuspensionSingle DeCarbon shock, adjustable spring preload, 10-way rebound damping
Front Brakes2x 280mm discs
Rear BrakesSingle 210mm disc
Front Tyre120/80 V16
Rear Tyre150/80 V16
Wet weight186 kg / 410.1 lbs.
Fuel Capacity4.8 l/100kms / 48.9 mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile12.3 sec / 108.5 km/h / 67.4 mph
Top Speed214 km/h / 132 mph
Road TestCycle 1982 Motorrad 1981 Motorrad Magazin 1984 Moto Sprint 1981