MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Buell Specifications

Buell RSS 1200 Westwind (1991-93)

Entry updated

Buell RSS 1200 Westwind (1991-93)

At a glance

Capacity
1198 cc / 73.1 cub in.
Power
45.5 kW / 61 hp @ 55 rpm
Seat height
787 mm / 31 in.

The full picture.

The Buell RSS 1200 Westwind motorcycle was produced from 1991 to 1993 and had a 45-degree V-twin, four-stroke engine with a capacity of 1198cc. It had a 40mm Keihin carb and was air-cooled with a compression ratio of 9.0:1. The maximum power output was 45.5 kW/61 hp at 5500 rpm, and it had a 5-speed transmission with a final drive chain. The frame had a ladder-style steel tube design with a unique anti-vibration system and a rake of 25 degrees. The front suspension had telescopic forks with adjustable compression and rebound damping, while the rear suspension had a single shock with adjustable compression and rebound damping and spring preload. The motorcycle had dual front disc brakes and a single rear disc brake, with a front tire size of 120/60 VB17 and a rear tire size of 170/70 VB17. The dry weight was 215 kg/474 lbs and wet weight was 225 kg/495 lbs. Its fuel capacity was 13.5 liters/3.6 US gallons, with an average consumption of 6.0 L/100 km/16.6 km/l/39 US mpg. The braking distance at 48 km/h/30 mph was 7.6 m/25 ft, and at 97 km/h/60 mph was 33.8 m/111 ft. In terms of acceleration, it could achieve 0-97 km/h/60 mph in 4.2 seconds and 0-161 km/h/100 mph in 10.9 seconds, with a top speed of 199.6 km/h/124 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Buell RSS 1200 Westwind

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1991 – 93
Engine45 degrees V-Twin, four stroke, pushrod actuated overhead valve, hydraulic self-adjusting lifters, 2 valve per cylinder.
Capacity1198 cc / 73.1 cub in.
Bore x Stroke88.9 x 98.8 mm
Compression Ratio9.0:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Induction40mm Keihin carb
StartingElectric
Max Power45.5 kW / 61 hp @ 55 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
RakeLadder style steel tubes with unique anti vibration system
Rake25 degrees
Trail99 mm / 3.9 in.
Seat Height787 mm / 31 in.
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks, adjustable compression and rebound damping
Front Wheel Travel109 mm / 4.3 in.
Rear SuspensionSingle shock, adjustable compression and rebound damping, spring preload
Rear Wheel Travel124 mm / 4.9 in.
Front Brakes2 x Discs
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Front Tyre120/60 VB17
Rear Tyre170/70 VB17
Dry Weight215 kg / 474 lbs
Wet Weight225 kg / 495 lbs
Fuel Capacity13.5 Litres / 3.6 US gal
Consumption average6.0 L/100 km / 16.6 km/l / 39 US mpg
Braking 48 km/h / 30 mph – 07.6 m / 25 ft
Braking 97 km/h / 60 mph – 033.8 m / 111 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile12.42 sec / 174.8 km/h / 109 mph
Acelleration 0 – 97 km/h / 60 mph4.2 sec
Acelleration 0 – 161 km/h / 100 mph10.9 sec
Top Speed199.6 km/h / 124 mph