MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

URAL Specifications

URAL Red October (2009)

Entry updated

URAL Red October (2009)

At a glance

Capacity
749 cc / 45.7 cub in
Power
30.6 kW / 41 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque
56.9 Nm / 5.8 kgf-m / 42 ft-lbs @ 4300 rpm
Seat height
785 mm / 30.9 in

The full picture.

The Ural Red October motorcycle was produced in limited quantity in 2009, with only 30 units made. It features a four-stroke twin flat boxer cylinder engine, with a 749cc capacity and 8.6:1 compression ratio. The engine is air-cooled and has twin KEIHIN L 22 AA carburetors with 32mm induction. The motorcycle has both electric and kick starting options, and a maximum power of 30.6 kW / 41hp at 5500 rpm. The clutch is dry and double-disc, while the transmission is a 4-speed with reverse. The sidecar drive is engageable with a shaft final drive ratio of 4.62:1. The front suspension includes a leading link with Sachs hydraulic shock absorbers, while the rear suspension has Sachs hydraulic shock absorbers. The sidecar suspension features a single sided swing-arm with Sachs hydraulic spring shock absorber that has five adjustable settings. The front and rear wheels come with aluminum rims and spokes that are sized at 2.5 x 19, with Duro HF-308 tires that are 4.0~A19”. The bike has a Brembo front brake with full floating disc and a rear mechanical drum brake, as well as a sidecar brake with a mechanical drum. The Ural Red October has a length of 2581 mm/101.6 in, width of 1699 mm/66.9 in, and height of 1100 mm/43.3 in. Its ground clearance is 150 mm/5.9 in, and seat height is 785 mm/30.9 in. The motorcycle has a dry weight of 335 kg/739 lbs and a maximum permissible weight of 601 kg/1325 lbs. It has a fuel capacity of 18.9 L/5.0 US gallons with a fuel reserve of 3.8 L/1.0 US gallon. The bike is only available in red.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ural Red October

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2009
Production30 units
EngineFour stroke, twin flat boxer cylinders, OHV, 2 valve percylinder
Capacity749 cc / 45.7 cub in
Bore x Stroke78 x 78 mm
Compression Ratio8.6:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
InductionTwin KEIHIN L 22 AA Carburettors, 32 mm
IgnitionElectronic
StartingElectric & kick
Spark PlugNGK BPR6HS
Max Power30.6 kW / 41 hp @ 5500 rpm
Max Torque56.9 Nm / 5.8 kgf-m / 42 ft-lbs @ 4300 rpm
ClutchDry, double disc
Transmission4 speed with reverse
Final DriveShaft
Sidecar driveEngageable, shaft
Final Drive Ratio4.62:1
Front SuspensionLeading link w/Sachs hydraulic shock absorbers
Rear SuspensionSachs hydraulic shock absorbers
Sidecar SuspensionSingle sided swing-arm with Sachs hydraulic spring shock absorber, 5 x adjustable
Front WheelsAluminium rims with spokes, 2.5 x 19
Rear WheelsAluminium rims with spokes, 2.5 x 19
Front TyresDuro HF-308, 4.0~A19”
Rear TyresDuro HF-308, 4.0~A19”
Front BrakesBrembo with full floating disc
Rear BrakeMechanical drum
Sidecar BrakeMechanical drum
DimensionsLength: 2581 mm / 101.6 in Width: 1699 mm / 66.9 in Height: 1100 mm / 43.3 in
Ground Clearance150 mm / 5.9 in
Seat Height785 mm / 30.9 in
Dry Weight335 kg / 739 lbs
Max Permissible Weight601 kg / 1325 lbs
Fuel Capacity18.9 L / 5.0 US gal
Fuel Reserve3.8 L / 1.0 US gal
Consumption Average6.7 L/100km / 14.9 km/l / 35 US mpg
ColoursRed