MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Triumph Specifications

Triumph Daytona 675R (2017-18)

Entry updated

Triumph Daytona 675R (2017-18)

At a glance

Capacity
675 cc / 41.2 cu in
Power
95.4 kW / 128 hp @ 12500rpm
Torque
74 Nm / 7.5 kgf-m / 55 ft.lbs @ 11900rpm
Seat height
830 mm / 32.7 in

The full picture.

The Triumph Daytona 675R (2017-18) motorcycle is powered by a four-stroke, in-line 3-cylinder DOHC engine with a capacity of 675 cc. The liquid-cooled engine has a compression ratio of 13.1:1 and a wet sump lubrication system. The multipoint sequential electronic fuel injection with forced air induction and SAI allows for smooth and efficient fuel consumption. The stainless steel 3 into 1 exhaust system with valve in secondary and under engine silencer further adds to its performance. The clutch is a wet, multi-plate, slipper type with a 6-speed transmission and final drive is through an O-ring chain. The frame is an aluminum beam twin spar and the suspension includes ~Ahlins 43mm upside down NIX30 forks at the front and a ~Ahlins TTX36 twin-tube monoshock with piggyback reservoir at the rear. The front and rear brakes are Brembo with switchable ABS, and the wheels are cast aluminium alloy with 5 spokes. The Rake and Trail are 23.0 o and 87.9 mm / 3.5 in, respectively. The motorcycle measures 2045 mm / 80.4 in in length, 695 mm / 27.3 in in width (handlebars), and 1112 mm / 43.7 in in height without mirrors. The wheelbase is 1375 mm / 54.1 in, the seat height is 830 mm / 32.7 in and the dry weight is 167 kg / 368lbs. The fuel tank has a capacity of 17.5 Liters / 4.6 US gal / 3.8 Imp gal and the motorcycle has an average consumption of 4.5 L/100 km / 22.3 km/l / 52.4 US mpg / 62.8 Imp mpg.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Triumph Daytona 675R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2017 – 18
EngineFour stroke, in-line 3-cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder.
Capacity675 cc / 41.2 cu in
Bore x Stroke76 x 49.6 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid-cooled
Compression Ratio13.1:1
LubricationWet sump
Oil Capacity3.6 Litres / 1.0 US gal / 0.8 Imp gal
InductionMultipoint sequential electronic fuel injection with forced air induction and SAI
ExhaustStainless steel 3 into 1 system with valve in secondary and under engine silencer
IgnitionDigital – inductive type
StartingElectric
Max Power95.4 kW / 128 hp @ 12500rpm
Max Torque74 Nm / 7.5 kgf-m / 55 ft.lbs @ 11900rpm
ClutchWet, multi-plate, slipper.
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveO-ring chain
FrameAluminium beam twin spar. Rear – 2 piece high pressure die cast swingarm braced, twin-sided, aluminium alloy with adjustable pivot position
Front Suspension~Ahlins 43mm upside down NIX30 forks with adjustable preload, rebound and compression damping
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear Suspension~Ahlins TTX36 twin tube monoshock with piggy back reservoir, adjustable preload, rebound and compression damping
Rear Wheel Travel133 mm / 5.2 in
Front WheelFront Cast aluminium alloy 5-spoke 17 x 3.5in
Rear WheelRear Cast aluminium alloy 5-spoke 17 x 5.5in
Front Brakes2 x 308 mm Discs, 4 piston calipers, Brembo, switchable ABS
Rear BrakesSingle 220 mm disc, 1 piston caliper, Brembo, swotchable ABS
Front Tyre120/70 ZR 17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR 17
Rake23.0 o
Trail87.9 mm / 3.5 in
DimensionsLength 2045 mm / 80.4 in Width (handlebars) 695 mm / 27.3 in Height without mirrors 1112 mm / 43.7 in
Wheelbase1375 mm / 54.1 in
Seat Height830 mm / 32.7 in
Dry Weight167 kg / 368lbs
Wet Weight184 kg / 406 lbs
Fuel Capacity17.5 Litres / 4.6 US gal / 3.8 Imp gal
Consumption Average4.5 L/100 km / 22.3 km/l / 52.4 US mpg / 62.8 Imp mpg