MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki DR 200 (1986-90)

Entry updated

Suzuki DR 200 (1986-90)

At a glance

Capacity
198.5 cc / 12.1 cu in
Power
15.5 kW / 20 hp @ 8500 rpm
Torque
18.6 Nm / 1.9 kgf-m / 13.7 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
810 mm /31.9 in

The full picture.

The Suzuki DR 200 was a motorcycle produced between 1986 and 1990. It had a four stroke, single cylinder engine, with 198.5cc capacity and a compression ratio of 9.4:1. Its induction was a Mikuni BST31 and it had digital CDI ignition with a kick starting mechanism. The DR 200 could produce a maximum power output of 15.5 kW at 8500 rpm and a maximum torque of 18.6 Nm at 7000 rpm. The bike had a five-speed transmission and was chain-driven, with a front telescopic suspension and a rear mono-shock, oil-damped suspension with adjustable preload. The front brake was a single disc and the rear brake was a drum. The DR 200 had a seat height of 810 mm and a wheelbase of 1405 mm, with a dry weight of 105 kg. Its fuel capacity was 10 litres.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki DR 200

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1986 – 90
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, OHC, 2 valves per cylinder.
Capacity198.5 cc / 12.1 cu in
Bore x Stroke66 x 58.2 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio9.4:1
InductionMikuni BST31
IgnitionDigital CDI
StartingKick
Max Power15.5 kW / 20 hp @ 8500 rpm
Max Torque18.6 Nm / 1.9 kgf-m / 13.7 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionTelescopic, oil damped
Rear SuspensionMono shock, oil damped, adjustable preload
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesDrum
Front Tyre70/100-21
Rear Tyre100/100-18
Seat Height810 mm /31.9 in
Wheelbase1405 mm / 55.3 in
Dry Weight105 kg / 232 lbs
Fuel Capacity10 Litres / 2.6 US gal / 2.2 Imp gal