MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki TS200R (1996)

Entry updated

Suzuki TS200R (1996)

At a glance

Capacity
195 cc / 11.9 cu in
Power
26.1 kW / 35 hp @ 8500 rpm
Torque
29.4 Nm / 3 kgf-m / 21.7 lb-ft @ 7500 rpm
Seat height
880 mm / 34.6 in

The full picture.

The Suzuki TS200R was a two-stroke, single cylinder, reed valve engine motorcycle produced in 1996. It had a capacity of 195cc/11.9 cu in and a compression ratio of 8.5:1. The bike was liquid cooled with a Suzuki CCI lubrication system and Mikuni TM30SS induction. The ignition was a Suzuki PEI CDI with a kick start and NGK or ND spark plug. The maximum power was 26.1 kW/35 hp at 8500 rpm with a maximum torque of 29.4 Nm/3 kgf-m/ 21.7 lb-ft at 7500 rpm. The clutch was a wet, cable-operated type with a six-speed, constant mesh transmission, and chain final drive. The frame was made of steel, single-cradle design, with a telescopic fork, coil spring, and oil damped front suspension. The rear suspension was a swingarm, monoshock, gas/oil damped, damping force adjustable, spring freeway adjustable type. The bike had single-disc brakes and 3.00-21 (front) and 4.60-18 (rear) wheels. Its dimensions included a length of 2185 mm/86.0 in, width of 880 mm / 34.6 in, and height of 1245 mm/49.0 in, with a wheelbase of 1425 mm/56.1 in. The dry weight was 115 kg/253 lbs, and the fuel capacity was 9.5 L/2.5 US gal/2.1 Imp gal, with a fuel reserve of 1.4 L/0.4 US gal/0.3 Imp gal.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki TS 200R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1996
EngineTwo stroke, single cylinder, reed valve
Capacity195 cc / 11.9 cu in
Bore x Stroke66 57 mm
Compression Ratio8.5:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Lubrication SystemSuzuki CCI
InductionMikuni TM30SS
IgnitionSuzuki PEI (CDI)
StartingKick
Spark plugNGK, BR9ES or ND W27ESR
Battery12V, 3Ah
Max Power26.1 kW / 35 hp @ 8500 rpm
Max Torque29.4 Nm / 3 kgf-m / 21.7 lb-ft @ 7500 rpm
ClutchWet, cable operated
Transmission6-Speed, constant mesh
Final DriveChain, TAKASAGO RK520SO, 106 links
Primary Reduction3.350 (67/20)
Gear Ratios1st 2.636 (29/11) / 2nd 1.857 (26/14) / 3rd 1.400 (21/15) / 4th 1.095 (23/21) / 5th 0.916 ( 22/24) / 6th 0.800 (20/25)
FrameSteel, single cradle
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork, coil spring, oil damped
Front Wheel Travel270 mm / 10.6 in
Rear SuspensionSwingarm, monoshock, gas/oil damped, damping force adjustable, spring freeway adjustable
Rear Wheel Travel270 mm / 10.6 in
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Front Wheel3.00-21
Rear Wheel4.60-18
Front Tyre80/100-21 51P
Rear Tyre110/90-18 61P
Steering Angle43o (left and right)
Caster62o 30′
Trail117 mm / 4.6 in
DimensionsLength: 2185 mm / 86.0 inWidth: 880 mm / 34.6 in Height: 1245 mm / 49.0 in
Wheelbase1425 mm / 56.1 in
Ground Clearance320 mm / 12.6 in
Seat Height880 mm / 34.6 in
Turning Radius2.3 m / 7.5 ft
Dry Weight115 kg / 253 lbs
Engine Oil Capacity1.2 L / 1.3 US qt / 1.1 Imp qt
Transmission Oil Capacity950 ml / 1.00 US qt / 0.84 Imp qt
Fuel Capacity9.5 L / 2.5 US gal / 2.1 Imp gal
Fuel Reserve1.4 L / 0.4 US gal / 0.3 Imp gal