MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Royal Specifications

Royal Enfield Fury EFI (2012)

Entry updated

Royal Enfield Fury EFI (2012)

At a glance

Capacity
499 cc / 30.4 cu-in
Power
20.3 kW / 27.2 hp @ 5200 rpm
Torque
41.3 Nm / 4.2 kgf-m / 30.5 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Seat height
800 mm / 31.5 in

The full picture.

The Royal Enfield Fury EFI is a motorcycle with a single-cylinder, air-cooled engine with a displacement of 499cc. The engine has an electronic fuel injection system, produces 27.2 horsepower at 5200 rpm, and 30.5 pound-feet of torque at 4000 rpm. The bike has a wet, multiplate clutch and a 5-speed transmission. The suspension consists of telescopic forks at the front and a swingarm with gas shock absorbers at the rear. The bike has a front single 280mm disc brake and a 153mm drum brake at the rear, with a chain final drive. The bike weighs 187 kilograms and has a fuel capacity of 13.5 liters. It has a wheelbase of 1370mm and a seat height of 800mm. The design features a sleek, classic look with a one-into-one exhaust system. It has a 12V electrical system, and the headlamp and taillamp use 60/55W and 21/5W bulbs, respectively. This motorcycle is equipped with both an electric and kick starter, allowing for greater convenience in starting the bike.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Royal Enfield Fury EFI

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2012
EngineFour Stroke, single Cylinder, OHV
Capacity499 cc / 30.4 cu-in
Bore x Stroke84 x 90 mm
Cooling SystemAir Cooled
Compression Ratio8.5:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine Oil15W50 API, SL grade, JASO MA
InductionElectronic Fuel Injection (EFI)
Electrical12V System; Headlamp 60/55W; Tail lamp 21/5W
ExhaustOne-into-one
IgnitionElectronic Ignition Keihin
StartingElectric & Kick
Max Power20.3 kW / 27.2 hp @ 5200 rpm
Max Torque41.3 Nm / 4.2 kgf-m / 30.5 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
ClutchWet, multiplate
Transmission5 Speed, constant mesh
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionTelescopic, Hydraulic Damping, Stroke 130 mm wheel travel
Rear SuspensionSwing Arm With Gas Shock Absorbers, Stroke 80 mm wheel travel
Front BrakesSingle 280mm disc
Rear BrakesFoot operated, 153 mm drum
Front Tyre90/90 -18
Rear Tyre100/90 -18
Wheelbase1370 mm / 53.9 in
Seat Height800 mm / 31.5 in
Wet Weight187 kg / 412 lbs
Wet Weight187 Kg
Fuel Capacity13.5 Litres / US 3.2 gal