MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Royal Specifications

Royal Enfield Classic Satin 500 (2016)

Entry updated

Royal Enfield Classic Satin 500 (2016)

At a glance

Capacity
499 cc / 30.4 cu-in
Power
20.3 kW / 27.2 hp @ 5200 rpm
Torque
41.3 Nm / 4.2 kgf-m / 30.5 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Seat height
800 mm / 31.5 in

The full picture.

The Royal Enfield Classic Satin 500 (2016) is a motorcycle that features a four stroke, single cylinder, OHV engine with a capacity of 499 cc. It has a compression ratio of 8.5:1 and is air cooled. The bike also has electronic fuel injection (EFI), 12V system, and a wet, multiplate clutch. The transmission is five speed, and the final drive is via a chain. The bike is 2180mm long, 800mm wide, and has a height of 1080mm. It has a wheelbase of 1370mm and a ground clearance of 135mm. The motorcycle has a wet weight of 187 kg and a fuel capacity of 14.5 litres. The front suspension is telescopic, with hydraulic damping and 130mm wheel travel. The rear suspension is twin shocks, gas charged, with a five-step adjustable preload and 80mm wheel travel. The front brakes consist of a single 280mm disc with 2 piston caliper, while the rear brakes are a drum, 152mm, single leading shoe internal expanding system. The bike has alloy wheels with laced wire spokes, with a front rim of 3.25 x 19 and rear rim of 3.50 x 19. The front tyre is 90/90-19. The bike has a max power of 20.3kW / 27.2 hp @ 5200 rpm and a max torque of 41.3 Nm / 4.2 kgf-m / 30.5 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Royal Enfield Bullet Classic 500

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2016
EngineFour Stroke, single Cylinder, OHV
Capacity499 cc / 30.4 cu-in
Bore x Stroke84 x 90 mm
Cooling SystemAir Cooled
Compression Ratio8.5:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine Oil15W50 API, SL grade, JASO MA
InductionElectronic Fuel Injection (EFI)
Electrical12V System; Headlamp 60/55W; Tail lamp 21/5W
ExhaustOne-into-one
IgnitionElectronic Ignition Keihin
StartingElectric & Kick
Max Power20.3 kW / 27.2 hp @ 5200 rpm
Max Torque41.3 Nm / 4.2 kgf-m / 30.5 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
ClutchWet, multiplate
Transmission5 Speed, constant mesh
Final DriveChain
FrameSingle downtube, engine used as stress member
Front SuspensionTelescopic, Hydraulic Damping, Stroke 130 mm wheel travel
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionTwin shocks, gas charged with 5-step adjustable preload
Rear Wheel Travel80 mm / 3.1 in
Front BrakesSingle 280mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesDrum, 152 mm, single leading shoe internal expanding
WheelsAlloy, laced wire spokes
Front Rim3.25 x 19
Rear Rim3.50 x 19
Front Tyre90/90-19
DimensionsLength: 2180 mm / 85.8 in Width: 800 mm / 31.5 in Height: 1080 mm / 42.5 in
Wheelbase1370 mm / 53.9 in
Ground Clearance135 mm / 5.3 in
Seat Height800 mm / 31.5 in
Wet Weight187 kg / 412 lbs
Fuel Capacity14.5 Litres / 3.8 US gal