MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Royal Specifications

Royal Enfield Bullet  B5 500 (2012-15)

Entry updated

Royal Enfield Bullet  B5 500 (2012-15)

At a glance

Capacity
499 cc / 30.4 cu-in
Power
27.2 hp / @ 5250 rpm
Torque
41.3 Nm / 30.4 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Seat height
800 mm / 31.5 in

The full picture.

The Royal Enfield Bullet B5 500 is a motorcycle produced between 2012 and 2015. It has a four-stroke, single-cylinder, OHV engine with a capacity of 499cc, and a compression ratio of 8.5:1. The bike features electronic fuel injection (EFI) and electronic ignition. It has a maximum power output of 27.2 hp at 5250 rpm and produces 41.3 Nm of torque at 4000 rpm. The transmission is a 5-speed (left foot gear shift) with final drive through chain. It has a telescopic front suspension with a stroke of 130 mm and a swing arm rear suspension with gas shock absorbers and a stroke of 80 mm. The front brake is a single 280mm disc, while the rear brake is foot-operated with a 153mm drum. The front and rear tyres are 90/90-19 and 100/90-19, respectively. The motorcycle has a length of 2160 mm, a width of 800 mm, and a height of 1050 mm, with a wheelbase of 1370 mm and a seat height of 800 mm. The dry weight is 168 kg, and it has a fuel capacity of 13.5 litres.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Royal Enfield Bullet B5 500

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2012 – 15
EngineFour Stroke, single Cylinder, OHV
Capacity499 cc / 30.4 cu-in
Bore x Stroke84 x 90 mm
Cooling SystemAir Cooled
Compression Ratio8.5:1
InductionElectronic Fuel Injection (EFI)
Electrical12V System; Headlamp 60/55W; Tail lamp 21/5W
IgnitionElectronic Ignition
StartingKick
Max Power27.2 hp / @ 5250 rpm
Max Torque41.3 Nm / 30.4 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
ClutchMulitiplate
Transmission5 Speed (left foot gear shift)
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionTelescopic, Hydraulic Damping, Stroke 130 mm wheel travel
Rear SuspensionSwing Arm With Gas Shock Absorbers, Stroke 80 mm wheel travel
Front BrakesSingle 280mm disc
Rear BrakesFoot operated, 153 mm drum
Front Tyre90/90 -19
Rear Tyre100/90 -19
DimensionsLength 2160 mm / 85.0 in Width 800 mm / 31.5 in Height 1050 mm /
Wheel base1370 mm / 53.9 in
Seat Height800 mm / 31.5 in
Dry Weight168.0 kg / 370.4 lbs
Fuel Capacity13.5 Litres / 3.2 US gal