MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Royal Specifications

Royal Enfield Bullet 500 Classic Battle Green (2017)

Entry updated

Royal Enfield Bullet 500 Classic Battle Green (2017)

At a glance

Capacity
499 cc / 30.4 cu-in
Power
20.3 kW / 27.2 hp @ 5200 rpm
Torque
41.3 Nm / 4.2 kgf-m / 30.5 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Seat height
800 mm / 31.5 in

The full picture.

The Royal Enfield Bullet 500 Classic Battle Green motorcycle has a four-stroke, single-cylinder, OHV engine with a capacity of 499 cc. It is air-cooled with a compression ratio of 8.5:1 and a lubrication system of wet sump. The bike uses electronic fuel injection (EFI) for induction and has a 12-volt electrical system. It has a maximum power of 20.3 kW at 5200 rpm and a maximum torque of 41.3 Nm at 4000 rpm. The motorcycle has a wet, multi-plate clutch and a 5-speed, constant mesh transmission with a chain final drive. The frame is a single downtube with the engine used as a stress member. The front suspension is telescopic, hydraulic damping with a stroke of 130mm wheel travel, and the rear suspension is twin shocks, gas-charged with a 5-step adjustable preload and 80mm wheel travel. It has a single 280mm disc front brake and a drum rear brake, and the wheels are alloy with laced wire spokes. The motorcycle measures 2180mm in length, 800mm in width, and 1080mm in height, with a wheelbase of 1370mm, ground clearance of 135mm, and seat height of 800mm. It has a wet weight of 187kg and a fuel capacity of 14.5 litres.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Royal Enfield Bullet 500 Classic Battle Green

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2017
EngineFour Stroke, single Cylinder, OHV
Capacity499 cc / 30.4 cu-in
Bore x Stroke84 x 90 mm
Cooling SystemAir Cooled
Compression Ratio8.5:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine Oil15W50 API, SL grade, JASO MA
InductionElectronic Fuel Injection (EFI)
Electrical12V System; Headlamp 60/55W; Tail lamp 21/5W
ExhaustOne-into-one
IgnitionElectronic Ignition Keihin
StartingElectric & Kick
Max Power20.3 kW / 27.2 hp @ 5200 rpm
Max Torque41.3 Nm / 4.2 kgf-m / 30.5 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
ClutchWet, multiplate
Transmission5 Speed, constant mesh
Final DriveChain
FrameSingle downtube, engine used as stress member
Front SuspensionTelescopic, Hydraulic Damping, Stroke 130 mm wheel travel
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionTwin shocks, gas charged with 5-step adjustable preload
Rear Wheel Travel80 mm / 3.1 in
Front BrakesSingle 280mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesDrum, 152 mm, single leading shoe internal expanding
WheelsAlloy, laced wire spokes
Front Rim3.25 x 19
Rear Rim3.50 x 19
Front Tyre90/90-19
DimensionsLength: 2180 mm / 85.8 in Width: 800 mm / 31.5 in Height: 1080 mm / 42.5 in
Wheelbase1370 mm / 53.9 in
Ground Clearance135 mm / 5.3 in
Seat Height800 mm / 31.5 in
Wet Weight187 kg / 412 lbs
Fuel Capacity14.5 Litres / 3.8 US gal