MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Moto Guzzi Specifications

Moto Guzzi 850T5   (1983)

Entry updated

Moto Guzzi 850T5   (1983)

At a glance

Capacity
844 cc / 51.5 cu-in
Power
68.5 hp / 51.0 kW @ 7000 rpm
Torque
54.2 ft-lb / 7.5 kgf-m @ 5800 rpm

The full picture.

The Moto Guzzi 850 T5 is a four-stroke, 90 degree V-twin motorcycle produced in 1983. It features a longitudinally mounted engine with OHV and 2 valves per cylinder, and has a 844cc capacity with a compression ratio of 9.5:1. The bike is air-cooled and uses 2x 30mm Dell’Orto VHB carburetors for induction. The ignition system is battery-operated with double contact breaker and automatic advance, and the bike has an electric starter. It generates a maximum power of 68.5 hp at 7000 rpm and a maximum torque of 54.2 ft-lb at 5800 rpm. The transmission is 5-speed and the bike has a shaft final drive. The front suspension is Paioli telescopic air assisted, while the rear suspension is dual Koni adjustable for preload. The bike is equipped with 2x 300mm front discs with 1 piston calipers and a single 242mm rear disc with 1 piston caliper. It has a fuel capacity of 23 litres and consumes an average of 15.1 km/lit. The dry weight of the 850 T5 is 219 kg and the wet weight is 230 kg. The bike has a top speed of 120.8 mph and can complete a standing 1/4 mile in 13.8 seconds with a speed of 97.2 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Moto Guzzi 850 T5

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1983 –
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees V twin, longitudinally mounted, OHV, 2 valve per cylinder
Capacity844 cc / 51.5 cu-in
Bore x Stroke83 x 78 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio9.5:1
Induction2x 30mm Dell’Orto VHB carburetors
IgnitionBattery with double contact breaker with automatic advance
StartingElectric
Max Power68.5 hp / 51.0 kW @ 7000 rpm
Max Torque54.2 ft-lb / 7.5 kgf-m @ 5800 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveShaft
Front SuspensionPaioli telescopic air assisted
Rear SuspensionDual Koni adjustable for preload.
Front Brakes2x 300mm discs 1 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 242mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre110/90 V16
Rear Tyre130/90 V18
Dry Weight219 kg / 482.8 lbs
Wet Weight230 kg / 507 lbs
Fuel Capacity23 Litres / 6.0 US gal
Consumption Average15.1 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile13.8 sec / 97.2 mph / 156.4 km/h
Top Speed120.8 mph / 194.4 km/h