MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki AR80 (1984)

Entry updated

Kawasaki AR80 (1984)

At a glance

Capacity
79.4 cc / 4.8 cu-in
Power
10.2 hp / 7.5 kW @ 8500 rpm
Torque
8.53 Nm @ 8000 rpm

The full picture.

The Kawasaki AR80 is a two-stroke single-cylinder motorcycle with a 79.4 cc engine and a Mikuni VM18SC carburetor. It has a maximum power of 10.2 hp at 8500 rpm and a maximum torque of 8.53 Nm at 8000 rpm. The AR80 has a six-speed transmission, steel single-cradle frame, telescopic fork front suspension, and swingarm with monoshock rear suspension. The front brakes consist of a single 232mm disc and the rear brakes a 130 drum. The bike has a wheelbase of 1205 mm / 47.4 in, a dry weight of 78 kg / 172 lbs, and a ground clearance of 175 mm / 6.8 in. The bike’s fuel capacity is 9.8 Litres / 2.1 US gal.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki AR 80

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1984 –
EngineTwo stroke, single cylinder, disc valve.
Capacity79.4 cc / 4.8 cu-in
Bore x Stroke49 x 41.6 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio7.8:1
InductionMikuni VM18SC Carburetor
IgnitionCapacitor discharge
StartingKick
Max Power10.2 hp / 7.5 kW @ 8500 rpm
Max Torque8.53 Nm @ 8000 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel single-cradle
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionSwingarm with monoshock
Front BrakesSingle 232mm disc
Rear Brakes130 drum
Front Tyre2.50 18
Rear Tyre2.75 18
Wheelbase1205 mm / 47.4 in
Dry Weight78 kg / 172 lbs
Ground Clearance175 mm / 6.8 in
Fuel Capacity9.8 Litres / 2.1 US gal