MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda CB600F Honet (2000-01)

Entry updated

Honda CB600F Honet (2000-01)

At a glance

Capacity
599 cc / 36.5 cu-in
Power
97.5 hp / 71.1 kW @ 12000 rpm
Torque
65.6 Nm / 6.83 kg-m @ 10000 rpm
Seat height
790 mm / 31.1 in

The full picture.

The Honda CB 600F Hornet (2000-01) is a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder motorcycle with a capacity of 599 cc/36.5 cu-in. It has four valves per cylinder and a liquid-cooled cooling system with a compression ratio of 12.0:1, lubricated by wet sump and semi-synthetic 10W/40 engine oil. It has 4x 34mm carbs with analogue CDI (capacitive discharge ign.) ignition and an NGK, CR9EH-9 spark plug with an electric starting system. The max power is 97.5 hp/71.1 kW at 12,000 rpm and the max torque is 65.6 Nm / 6.83 kg-m at 10,000 rpm. It has a 6-speed transmission with a wet, multiple discs, cable-operated clutch and a chain final drive. The steel backbone frame has 41mm telescopic forks and monoshock preload adjustable rear suspension, with a front wheel travel of 120 mm/4.7 in and a rear wheel travel of 128 mm/4.9 in. It has 2x 296mm discs with 2 piston calipers for front braking and a single 220mm disc with 1 piston caliper for rear braking. The front and rear tires are 120/70-17 and 180/55-17, respectively. The dimensions are Length 2055 mm/80.9 in, Width 745 mm/29.3 in, Height 1070 mm/42.1 in with a wheelbase of 1425 mm/55.9 in and a seat height of 790 mm/31.1 in. It has a dry weight of 176 kg/388.0 lbs and a wet weight of 198 kg/456.5 lbs with a fuel capacity of 16 Litres/3.6 gal. The average consumption is 17 km/lit and the braking 60-0 / 100-0 is 13.3m/38.3m. The standing 1/4 Mile is 11.4 sec/192.2 km/h and the top speed is 226.6 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda CB 600F Hornet

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2000-01
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity599 cc / 36.5 cu-in
Bore x Stroke65 x 45.2 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled,
Compression Ratio12.0:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSemi-Synthetic, 10W/40
Induction4x 34mm carbs
IgnitionAnalogue CDI (Capacitive Discharge Ign.)
Spark PlugNGK, CR9EH-9
StartingElectric
Max Power97.5 hp / 71.1 kW @ 12000 rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre84.3 hp / 62.8 kW @ 11400 rpm
Max Torque65.6 Nm / 6.83 kg-m @ 10000 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel, Backbone frame
Front Suspension41mm Telescopic forks
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionMonoshock preload adjustable.
Rear Wheel Travel128 mm / 4.9 in
Front Brakes2x 296mm discs 2 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70-17
Rear Tyre180/55-17
Rake26 degrees
Trail96 mm / 3.7 in
DimensionsLength 2055 mm / 80.9 in Width 745 mm / 29.3 in Height 1070 mm / 42.1 in
Wheelbase1425 mm / 55.9 in
Seat Height790 mm / 31.1 in
Ground Clearance: 140 mm / 5.5 in
Dry Weight176 kg / 388.0 lbs
Wet Weight198 kg / 456.5 lbs
Fuel Capacity16 Litres / 3.6 gal
Consumption Average17 km/lit
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 013.3 m / 38.3 m
Standing 1/4 Mile11.4 sec /192.2 km/h
Top Speed226.6 km/h