MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Gilera Specifications

Gilera RC 250 Rally (1985)

Entry updated

Gilera RC 250 Rally (1985)

At a glance

Capacity
248.9 cc / 15.2 cu-in
Power
38 hp / 28.3 kW @ 7500 rpm
Torque
31.3 Nm / 23.1 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm

The full picture.

The Gilera RC 250 Rally is a 1985 motorcycle with a liquid-cooled two-stroke, single cylinder, reed valve engine with a capacity of 248.9 cc. It has a compression ratio of 13.5:1 and uses a 32mm Dell’Orto carburetor for induction. The ignition system is electronic and the motorcycle is kick-started. It has a maximum power of 38 hp at 7500 rpm and a maximum torque of 31.3 Nm at 7000 rpm. The transmission is a five-speed system and the final drive is via chain. The motorcycle has telescopic forks for the front suspension and a swing arm gas single shock for the rear suspension. The brakes consist of a single 260mm disc on the front wheel and a single 220mm disc on the rear wheel. The front tire is 90/90-21 and the rear tire is 2.50-17. The Gilera RC 250 Rally has a fuel capacity of and an average fuel consumption of 15.2 km/lit. It can achieve a top speed of 153.2 km/h and can brake from 60-0 in 4.3 meters and from 100-0 in 43.0 meters. It can complete a standing 1/4 mile in 14.5 seconds at 137.6 km/h. The motorcycle weighs and was designed as a rally bike.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Gilera RC 250 Rally

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1985
EngineTwo stroke, single cylinder, reed valve
Capacity248.9 cc / 15.2 cu-in
Bore x Stroke71 x 62 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio13.5:1
Induction32mm Dell’Orto carburetor
IgnitionElectronic
StartingKick
Max Power38 hp / 28.3 kW @ 7500 rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre34.6 hp / 25.8 kW @ 8750 rpm
Max Torque31.3 Nm / 23.1 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Transmission / Drive5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks
Rear SuspensionSwing arm gas single shock
Front BrakesSingle 260mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc
Front Tyre90/90-21
Rear Tyre2.50-17
Dry Weight
Fuel Capacity
Consumption Average15.2 km/lit
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 04.3 m / 43.0 m
Standing 1/4 Mile14.5 sec / 137.6 km/h
Top Speed153.2 km/h