MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Gilera Specifications

Gilera ER Dakota 500 (1988)

Entry updated

Gilera ER Dakota 500 (1988)

At a glance

Capacity
492 cc / 30.0 cu-in
Power
44 hp / 32 kW @ 7250 rpm
Torque
40.1 Nm / 29.6 lb-ft @ 5750 rpm

The full picture.

The Gilera ER Dakota 500 is a motorcycle model that was released in 1988. This bike features a single-cylinder, four-stroke engine with a capacity of 492cc, capable of producing up to 44 horsepower and 40.1 Nm of torque at designated RPMs. Its transmission includes a five-speed system that utilizes a chain for final drive. The suspension system consists of gas telescopic forks at the front and an alloy swing arm with a single shock at the rear, while stopping power comes from a single 260mm disc brake at the front and a drum brake at the rear. Tyres are 90/90-21 at the front and 5.10-17 at the rear. The bike weighs in at 152 kg or 335 lbs, with a fuel capacity of 22 litres (5.8 US gallons) and a consumption average of 18.2 km/lit. Its braking distance is 14.9 metres and 41.0 metres for 60-0 and 100-0 scenarios, respectively. The bike can cover a quarter of a mile in 14.5 seconds, achieving a top speed of 154.1 km/h or 95 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Gilera ER Dakota 500

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1988
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, 4 valves
Capacity492 cc / 30.0 cu-in
Bore x Stroke92 x 74 mm
Compression Ratio9.5:1
InductionDelorta carburetor
IgnitionElectronic
StartingElectric
Max Power44 hp / 32 kW @ 7250 rpm
Max Torque40.1 Nm / 29.6 lb-ft @ 5750 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionGas telescopic forks
Rear SuspensionAlloy swing arm single shock
Front BrakesSingle 260mm disc
Rear BrakesDrum
Front Tyre90/90-21
Rear Tyre5.10-17
Dry Weight / Wet-Weight152 kg / 335 lbs
Fuel Capacity22 Litres / 5.8 US gal
Consumption average18.2 km/lit
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 014.9 m / 41.0 m
Standing 1/4 Mile14.5 sec / 140.4 km/h
Top Speed154.1 km/h / 95 mph