MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati Multistrada 1200S (2013)

Entry updated

Ducati Multistrada 1200S (2014)

At a glance

Capacity
1198.4 cc / 73.1 cu-in
Power
110.3 kW / 150 hp @ 9250 rpm
Torque
124.5 Nm / 12.7 kgm / 91.8 lb-ft @ 7500rpm
Seat height
850 mm / 33.4 in

The full picture.

The Ducati Multistrada 1200S is a powerful motorcycle with a four-stroke, 90-degree L twin-cylinder engine and a capacity of 1198.4 cc. It has a liquid cooling system and a maximum power of 150 hp. The motorcycle has a six-speed transmission and a tubular steel trellis frame. It comes equipped with Sachs 48mm fully adjustable USD forks with electronic compression and rebound damping adjustment and Ducati Skyhook Suspension for front suspension, and a Progressive linkage with fully adjustable Ohlins monoshock and electronic compression and rebound damping adjustment for rear suspension. The front brakes are 2 x 320mm semi-floating discs with radially mounted Brembo calipers and ABS as standard equipment, while the rear brake is a single 245mm disc with a 2-piston caliper. The motorcycle has a 10-spoke light alloy front and rear wheel and a 120/70ZR17 front tire and a 190/55ZR17 rear tire. It has a 25-degree rake and a trail of 110 mm, with dimensions of 2200mm in length, 945mm in width, and 1310mm in height. The motorcycle has a dry weight of 192 kg and a wet weight of 220 kg, with a fuel capacity of 20 liters. It has a multifunction digital dashboard with white backlight and circular LCD dot-matrix display, with various functions such as trip computer, maintenance intervals indicator, and setup menu and customization functions.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati Multistrada 1200S

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2013
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, DOHC, desmodromic 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity1198.4 cc / 73.1 cu-in
Bore x Stroke106 x 67.9 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.5:1
LubricationWet, multiplate clutch with hydraulic control. Self-servo action on drive, slipper action on over-run.
ExhaustStainless steel muffler with catalytic converter and 2 lambda probes, alluminium tail pipes
InductionMitsubishi electronic fuel injection system, Mikuni elliptical throttle bodies
IgnitionMarelli electronic
StartingElectric
Max Power110.3 kW / 150 hp @ 9250 rpm
Max Torque124.5 Nm / 12.7 kgm / 91.8 lb-ft @ 7500rpm
ClutchLight action, wet, multiplate clutch with hydraulic control. Self-servo action on drive, slipper action on over-run.
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain #530, front sprocket 15; rear sprocket 40
Straight Cut Gear Ratio1.84:1
Gear Ratio1st 37/15 / 2nd 30/17 / 3rd 27/20 / 4th 24/22 / 5th 23/24 / 6th 22/25
FrameTubular steel trellis frame
Front SuspensionSach 48 mm fully adjustable USD forks. Electronic compression and rebound damping adjustment with Ducati Skyhook Suspension
Front Wheel Travel170 mm / 6.7 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive linkage with fully adjustable ~Ahlins monoshock. Electronic compression and rebound damping adjustment. Electronic spring preload with DSS aluminium single-sided swingarm
Rear Wheel Travel170 mm / 6.7 in
Front Brakes2 x 320 mm Semi-floating discs, radially mounted Brembo calipers, 4-piston, 2-pad. ABS as standard equipment
Rear BrakesSingle 245 mm disc, 2-piston caliper
Front Wheel10-spoke light alloy, 3.50 x 17
Rear Wheel10-spoke light alloy, 6.00 x 17
Front Tyre120/70 – ZR17
Rear Tyre190/55 – ZR17
Rake25 degrees
Trail110 mm / 4.33 in
DimensionsLength: 2200 mm / 86.6 in Width: 945 mm / 37.2 in Height: 1310 mm / 51.5 in
Wheelbase1530mm / 60.2 in
Seat Height850 mm / 33.4 in
Dry Weight192 kg / 423 lbs
Wet Weight220 kg / 485 lbs
Fuel Capacity20 Litres / 5.3 US gal / 4.4 Imp gal
Consumption Average6.0 L/100 km / 16.8 km/l / 39.5 US mpg / 47.5 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile11.8 sec
InstrumentsMultifunction digital dashboard of two displays with white backlight. Main LCD display: odometer (total, trip 1 and trip2), speedometer, rev counter, clock, gear indicator, coolant temperature; fuel level. Circular LCD dot-matrix display: trip computer (riding style set-up, active riding parameters, remaining fuel/distance, current fuel consumption, average fuel consumption, average speed, air temperature, trip time), maintenance intervals indicator (Km), signaling alarms and errors detection (diagnosis), setup menu and customization functions. Interface for the management of Riding Modes (control power curve and throttle response power, traction control, ABS). “Parking” and “Steering lock” indicators. Lights: oil pressure, neutral N, fuel warning, turn signal, EOBD (diagnosis), high beam, DTC intervention (Traction Control) and deterrent immobilizer (in Key-Off). Headlight control: auto switching-off during engine start, auto turning-off after 60 seconds from Key-On without starting the engine. The key management of the various function menus are integrated in the left and right switch controls.