MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati Monster 695 (2006)

Entry updated

Ducati Monster 695 (2006)

At a glance

Capacity
695 cc / 42.4 cu in
Power
53.7 kW / 73 hp @ 8500 rpm
Torque
60.8 Nm / 6.2 kgf-m / 45 lb-ft @ 6750 rpm
Seat height
770 mm / 30.3 in

The full picture.

The Ducati Monster 695, released in 2006, features a four-stroke, 90-degree L twin cylinder engine with desmodromic 2 valves per cylinder and a capacity of 695cc. The Marelli electronic fuel injection system is 45mm with a throttle body, and it complies with Euro 3 emissions standards. The Marelli electronic ignites, and the bike starts with an electric ignition. Max power is 53.7 kW or 73 hp at 8500 rpm, and maximum torque is 60.8 Nm or 6.2 kgf-m or 45 lb-ft at 6750 rpm. It has a six-speed transmission with a final drive ratio of 2.80:1 and a chain final drive. The frame is a tubular steel trellis frame, and the front suspension uses a Marzocchi 43 mm upside-down fork with front-wheel travel of 130mm or 5.1 in. The rear suspension is a progressive linkage with a preload and rebound adjustable Sachs monoshock and a wheel travel of 148mm or 5.8 in. The front brakes feature two 320mm discs with two piston calipers, and the rear brake is a single 245mm disc with a two piston caliper. The front tire size is 120/60 ZR 17, and the rear tire size is 160/60 ZR 17. The rake is 24°, the wheelbase is 1440mm or 56.7 in, the seat height is 770mm or 30.3 in, and the dry weight is 168 kg or 370 lbs. The fuel capacity is 14L or 3.7 US gal or 3.1 Imp gal. The standing 1/4 mile is 13.2 sec, and the top speed is 200.1 km/h or 124 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati Monster 695

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2006
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, SOHC, desmodromic 2 valves per cylinder
Capacity695 cc / 42.4 cu in
Bore x Stroke88 x 57.2 mm
Compression Ratio10.5:1
InductionMarelli electronic fuel injection, 45 mm throttle body
EmissionsEuro 3 compliant
IgnitionMarelli electronic
StartingElectric
Max Power53.7 kW / 73 hp @ 8500 rpm
Max Torque60.8 Nm / 6.2 kgf-m / 45 lb-ft @ 6750 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final Drive Ratio2.80:1 (15/42)
Final DriveChain
FrameTubular steel trellis frame
Front SuspensionMarzocchi 43 mm upside-down fork
Front Wheel Travel130mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive linkage with preload and rebound adjustable Sachs monoshock, 148mm wheel travel
Rear Wheel Travel148 mm / 5.8 in
Front Brakes2 x 320 mm Discs, 2 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 245 mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/60 ZR 17
Rear Tyre160/60 ZR 17
Rake24o
Wheelbase1440 mm / 56.7 in
Seat Height770 mm / 30.3 in
Dry Weight168 kg / 370 lbs
Fuel Capacity14 L / 3.7 US gal / 3.1 Imp gal
Standing 1/4 Mile13.2 sec
Top Speed200.1 km/h / 124 mph