MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha XTZ 1200 Super Tenere (2013)

Entry updated

Yamaha XTZ 1200 Super Tenere (2014)

At a glance

Capacity
1199 cc / 73.2 cub in.
Power
80.9 kW / 110 hp @7250 rpm
Torque
114.0 Nm / 11.6 kgf-m / 84 ft-lbs @ 6000 rpm.
Seat height
845 mm – 870 mm / 33.2 in – 34.2 in Adjustable

The full picture.

The Yamaha XTZ 1200 Super Tenere is a 2013 motorcycle that comes with a liquid-cooled, four-stroke engine and parallel twin cylinders. It has a maximum capacity of 1199 cc and a compression ratio of 11.0:1. The throttle system is controlled by Yamaha Chip-Controlled Throttle (YCC-T), with two modes, Sport (S) and Touring (T). It also features traction control with three modes – TCS1, TCS2 and OFF, and a semi-synthetic motor oil lubrication system that pumps dry sump. The motorcycle has a maximum power output of 80.9 kW or 110 hp at 7250 rpm, and a maximum torque of 114.0 Nm, 11.6 kgf-m, or 84 ft-lbs at 6000 rpm. The transmission system consists of 6 speed and a final drive shaft, while the frame is made of a steel tube backbone. The Yamaha XTZ 1200 Super Tenere also comes with an upside-down telescopic fork, 43 mm inner tube, adjustable preload, compression and rebound damping, and a monoshock at the rear with adjustable preload and rebound damping. The brakes consist of a front two-disc system with ABS and rear single-disc brakes, with tyres sized 110/80 R19 in front and 150/70/ R17 in the rear. The entire motorcycle is 2,255mm in length, 980mm in width, and 1,410mm in height, with a wheelbase of 1540 mm. The seat height of the bike is adjustable between 845 mm to 870 mm, and it has a ground clearance of 205 mm, weighing 260 kg. It also has a fuel capacity of 23 liters, with a fuel consumption of 6.1 L/100 km, and can reach a top speed of 192.3 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha XT 1200Z Super T~A(c)n~A(c)r~A(c)

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2013
EngineFour stroke, parallel twin cylinders, DOHC, 4-valve per cylinder
Capacity1199 cc / 73.2 cub in.
Bore x Stroke98 x 79.5 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.0:1
Firing intervals270- and 450-degree points
InductionFuel injected, twin spark
Throttle systemYamaha Chip-Controlled Throttle (YCC-T)
Yamaha D-MODE2 modes, Sport (S) and Touring (T)
Traction control3 modes, TCS1, TCS2 and OFF
LubricationDry sump
Motor oilSemi-synthetic
IgnitionTCI
StartingElectric
Max Power80.9 kW / 110 hp @7250 rpm
Max Torque114.0 Nm / 11.6 kgf-m / 84 ft-lbs @ 6000 rpm.
ClutchWet, multiple-disc diaphragm spring
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveShaft
FrameSteel tube backbone
Front SuspensionUpside-down telescopic fork, 43 mm inner tube, adjustable preload, compression and rebound damping,
Front wheel travel190 mm / 7.4 in
Rear SuspensionMonoshock, adjustable preload and rebound damping,
Rear wheel travel190 mm / 7.4 in
Front Brakes2 x 310mm disc, ABS / Unified Brake System
Rear BrakesSingle 282 mm disc
Front Tyre110/80 R19
Rear Tyre150/70/ R17
Rake28 degrees
Trail126mm / 5 in.
DimensionsLength: 2,255mm / 88.8 in Width: 980mm / 38.6 in Height: 1,410mm / 55.5 in
Wheelbase1540 mm / 60.6 in
Seat Height845 mm – 870 mm / 33.2 in – 34.2 in Adjustable
Ground Clearance205 mm / 8.1 in
Oil Capacity4.2 Liters / 4.4 Quarts
Wet Weight260 kg / 575 lbs
Fuel Capacity23 Liters / 5.1 US gal
Fuel Consumption6.1 L/100 km / 16.4 km/1 / 38.6 US mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile12.5 sec / 168.5 km/h / 104.7 mph
Standing 1000 m24.5 sec / 189.8 km/h / 117.9 mph
Top Speed192.3 km/h / 119.5 mph