MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha R6 2019 (2019)

Entry updated

Yamaha R6 2019 (2019)

At a glance

Capacity
599 cc / 36.5 cu-in
Power
87.1 kW / 116.7 hp @ 14500 rpm
Torque
61.7 Nm / 45.5 lb-ft @ 10500 rpm
Seat height
850 mm / 33.5 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha YZF 600 R6 2019 motorcycle has a four-stroke transverse four-cylinder DOHC engine with a capacity of 599 cc. It has a liquid-cooled system, fuel injection with YCC-T and YCC-I, and a wet sump lubrication. The bike’s max power is 87.1 kW/116.7 hp at 14500 rpm, and the max torque is 61.7 Nm/45.5 lb-ft at 10500 rpm. It has a 6-speed transmission, O-ring chain final drive, and a Deltabox aluminum frame with revised rigidity balance. The front suspension is 43mm KYB telescopic forks with 120mm wheel travel, while the rear suspension is KYB(R) piggyback shock, four-way adjustable with 120mm wheel travel. The brakes are 2x 320mm discs and 4-piston calipers for the front, and a single 220mm disc with 1 piston caliper for the rear. The motorcycle has a 24-degree rake and a trail of 97mm/3.8 in. Its dimensions are 2040 mm/80.3 in length, 706 mm/27.8 in width, and 1095 mm/43.1 in height, with a wheelbase of 1375 mm/54.1 in, a ground clearance of 130 mm/5.1 in, and a seat height of 850 mm/33.5 in. It has a wet weight of 190 kg/419 lbs and a fuel capacity of 17.5 liters/4.5 US gal.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha YZF 600 R6

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2019
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity599 cc / 36.5 cu-in
Bore x Stroke67 x 42.5 mm
Compression Ratio13.1;1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
LubricationWet sump
InductionFuel injection with YCC-T and YCC-I
IgnitionTCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
StartingElectric
Max Power87.1 kW / 116.7 hp @ 14500 rpm
Max Torque61.7 Nm / 45.5 lb-ft @ 10500 rpm
ClutchWet, slipper, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveO-ring chain
FrameDeltabox aluminium frame with revised rigidity balance
Front Suspension43mm KYB telescopic forks
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionKYB (R) piggyback shock, 4-way adjustable
Rear Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Front Brakes2x 320mm discs 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
Rake24 degrees
Trail97mm / 3.8 in
DimensionsLength 2,040 mm / 80.3 in Width 706 mm / 27.8 in Height 1095 mm / 43.1 in
Wheelbase1375 mm / 54.1 in
Ground Clearance130 mm / 5.1 in
Seat Height850 mm / 33.5 in
Wet Weight190 kg / 419 lbs
Fuel Capacity17.5 Litres / 4.5 US gal