MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha WR 250 X (2008-09)

Entry updated

Yamaha WR 250 X (2008-09)

At a glance

Capacity
249 / 15.2 cub in.
Power
22.6 kW / 30.3 hp @ 10 000 rpm
Torque
23.7 Nm 2.42 kgf-m / 17.5 lb-ft. @ 8 000 rpm
Seat height
894 mm / 35.2 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha WR 250X motorcycle was produced in 2008-2009 and features a four-stroke, single cylinder engine with a capacity of 249cc. The engine is equipped with electronic fuel injection, a compression ratio of 11.8:1, and a maximum power output of 30.3 horsepower at 10,000 RPM. The bike has a six-speed transmission with a chain final drive. The Yamaha WR 250X has fully adjustable inverted front forks and a single adjustable rear shock with wheel travel of 269 mm in front and 264 mm in the back. The bike has front and rear disc brakes, with the front brake featuring a 298mm disc and the rear brake featuring a 230mm disc. The bike comes equipped with a 110/70-17 front tire and a 140/70-17 rear tire. The Yamaha WR 250X has a length of 2,11 mm, a width of 810 mm, and a height of 1191 mm with a wheelbase of 1425 mm. The bike has a seat height of 894 mm and a ground clearance of 259 mm with a dry weight of 127 kg. The fuel tank capacity is 7.6 liters.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha WR 250X

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2008 – 09
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve
Capacity249 / 15.2 cub in.
Bore x Stroke77 x 53.6 mm
Compression Ratio11.8:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
LubricationDry sump
InductionElectronic fuel injection
IgnitionTCI
StartingElectric
Max Power22.6 kW / 30.3 hp @ 10 000 rpm
Max Torque23.7 Nm 2.42 kgf-m / 17.5 lb-ft. @ 8 000 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionInverted fork; fully adjustable, 269mm wheel travel
Front Wheel Travel269 mm / 10.6 in
Rear SuspensionSingle shock; fully adjustable, 264mm wheel travel
Rear Wheel Travel264 mm / 10.4 in
Front BrakesSingle 298mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 230mm disc
Front Tyre110/70-17
Rear Tyre140/70-17
DimensionsLength 2,11 mm / 83.1 in Width 810 mm / 31.9 in Height 1191 mm / 46.9 in
Wheelbase1425 mm / 56.1 in
Seat Height894 mm / 35.2 in
Ground Clearance259 mm / 10.2 in
Dry Weight127 kg / 280 lbs
Fuel Capacity7.6 Litres / 2.0 gal