MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha Vixion R (2018)

Entry updated

Yamaha Vixion R (2018)

At a glance

Capacity
155.1 cc / 9.14 cu-in
Power
14.1 kW / 19 hp @ 10000 rpm
Torque
14.7 Nm / 40.8 lb-ft @ 8500 rpm
Seat height
795 mm / 31.2 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha Vixion R is a motorcycle model from 2018 with a four-stroke, single cylinder engine that has a capacity of 155.1cc. It uses fuel injection and has a wet sump lubrication system with a TCI ignition and electric starting. The motorcycle has a maximum power of 14.1 kW / 19 hp at 10,000 rpm and a maximum torque of 14.7 Nm / 40.8 lb-ft at 8,500 rpm. The clutch is multi-plate with assist and slipper, and the transmission has six speeds. It has a chain final drive and a steel Deltabox frame. Suspension is provided by a telescopic fork at the front and an aluminum swingarm with a monoshock at the rear. Brakes are single disc with two-piston calipers at the front and a single-disc with a one-piston caliper at the rear. The tires have a 90/80-17M/C46P front and a 130/70-17MC/62P rear, while the wheelbase is 1320 mm / 51.9 in and the seat height is 795 mm / 31.2 in. The ground clearance is 165mm / 6.4 in and the motorcycle has a wet weight of 131 kg / 289 lbs. The fuel capacity is 11.5 liters / 3.0 US gallons.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha Vixion R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2018 –
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve with Variable Valve Actuation
Capacity155.1 cc / 9.14 cu-in
Bore x Stroke58.0 58.7 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.6 +/- 0.4: 1
InductionFuel Injection
LubricationWet sump
IgnitionTCI
StartingElectric
Max Power14.1 kW / 19 hp @ 10000 rpm
Max Torque14.7 Nm / 40.8 lb-ft @ 8500 rpm
ClutchMulti-Plate. Assist & Slipper
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel Deltabox
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionAluminum swingarm with monoshock
Front BrakesSingle 282mm disc 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 240mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre90/80-17M/C46P
Rear Tyre130/70-17MC/62P
Wheelbase1320 mm / 51.9 in
Seat Height795 mm / 31.2 in
Ground Clearance165 mm / 6.4 in
Wet Weight131 kg / 289 lbs
Fuel Capacity11.5 Litres / 3.0 US gal