MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Vespa Specifications

Vespa PX 125 (1998-02)

Entry updated

At a glance

Capacity
123.4 cc 7.5 cub in
Power
8.8 kW / 12 hp @ 6600 rpm
Torque
9.6 Nm / 1.0 kgf-m / 7.1 ft/lb @ 6000 rpm
Seat height
810 mm / 31.9 in

The full picture.

The Vespa PX125 is a single-cylinder, two-stroke motorcycle with a 123.4 cc engine and a capacity of 7.5 cubic inches. It has a bore and stroke of 52.5 x 57 mm and is air-cooled with a centrifugal fan. The fuel mixture is 1:50, and the ignition is CDI with kick start. The clutch is wet and multi-plate, and the max power is 8.8 kW / 12 hp at 6600 rpm. The max torque is 9.6 Nm / 1.0 kgf-m / 7.1 ft/lb at 6000 rpm. It has a 4-speed constant mesh transmission and direct drive final drive. The frame is a pressed sheet steel streamlined monocoque structure. The front suspension is a link arm with coil spring and dual-action hydraulic shock absorber, and the rear suspension uses engine and transmission as a swingarm with dual-action shock absorber. The front brake is a 200 mm single disc, and the rear brake is a 150 mm expanding drum. It has alloy wheels, and the front and rear tires are respectively 110/70-11 and 120/70-11. The length is 1810 mm / 71.5 in, the width is 740 mm / 29.1 in, and the wheelbase is 1260 mm / 49.7 in with a seat height of 810 mm / 31.9 in. The dry weight of the motorcycle is 95 kg / 209 lbs, and it has a fuel capacity of 8 L / 2.1 US gal and a reserve of 2.5 L / 0.66 US gal. Its average consumption is 2.7 L/100 km / 37 km/l / 87 US mpg, and it has a top speed of 90 km/h / 56 mph. The Vespa PX125 was available in midnight blue, Excalibur silver, or black.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Vespa PX125

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1998 – 02
EngineSingle cylinder, 2 stroke
Capacity123.4 cc 7.5 cub in
Bore x Stroke52.5 x 57 mm
CoolingAir cooled, centrifugal fan
Fuel Mixture1:50
IgnitionCDI
StartingKick start
ClutchWet, multiplate
Max Power8.8 kW / 12 hp @ 6600 rpm
Max Torque9.6 Nm / 1.0 kgf-m / 7.1 ft/lb @ 6000 rpm
Transmission4 Speed, grip-shift, constant mesh
Final DriveDirect drive
FramePressed sheet steel, streamlined monocoque structure
Front SuspensionLink arm with coil spring and dual action hydraulic shock absorber
Rear SuspensionEngine and transmission serve as swingarm, dual action shock absorber
Front Brakes200 mm single disc
Rear Brakes150 mm expanding drum
WheelsAlloy
Front Tyre110/70-11
Rear Tyre120/70-11
DimensionsLength: 1810 mm / 71.5 in Width: 740 mm / 29.1 in
Wheelbase1260 mm / 49.7 in
Seat Height810 mm / 31.9 in
Dry Weight95 kg / 209 lbs
Fuel Capacity8 L / 2.1 US gal
Reserve2.5 L / 0.66 US gal
Consumption average2.7 L/100 km / 37 km/l / 87 US mpg
Top Speed90 km/h / 56 mph
ColoursMidnight blue, Excalibur silver, Black