MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Vespa Specifications

Vespa 125 (1977-97)

Entry updated

At a glance

Capacity
123.4 cc 7.5 cub in
Power
5.9 kW / 8 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque
10.5 kW / 1.07 kgf-m / 7.7 ft/lb @ 4500 rpm

The full picture.

The Vespa 125 was produced between 1977 and 1997 under several different models including the P125X, PX 125, PX 125 Arcobleno/Lusso, PK125 S, and GTS Super. The engine was a two-stroke, single cylinder with a capacity of 123.4 cc and a compression ratio of 9.2:1. The fuel mixture was 1:50 and the ignition was a flywheel alternator with a built-in H.T. coil. The clutch was multiplate and the transmission had four speeds with a grip-shift and constant mesh. The front and rear suspensions used helical springs and double-acting hydraulic dampers. The brakes were drum brakes with 125 mm in the front and rear. The fuel capacity was 8 L with a reserve of 1.2 L and had an average consumption of 2.7 L/100 km. The maximum power was 5.9 kW/8 hp at 5800 rpm and the top speed was 100 km/h. The Vespa 125 was available in white, red, black, blue, and yellow. This information was sourced from Wikipedia and scooterhelp.com.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Vespa 125, P125X, PX 125, PX 125 Arcobleno/Lusso, PK125 S, GTS Super

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1977 – 97
EngineTwo stroke, single cylinder
Capacity123.4 cc 7.5 cub in
Bore x Stroke52.5 x 57.0 mm
CarburetorDell,Orto SI 24/24 E
Compression Ratio9.2:1
CoolingAir cooled, centrifugal fan
Fuel Mixture1:50
Spark PlugChampion N2C
IgnitionFlywheel alternator, with built in H.T. coil
StartingKick start
ClutchMultiplate
Max Power5.9 kW / 8 hp @ 5800 rpm
Max Torque10.5 kW / 1.07 kgf-m / 7.7 ft/lb @ 4500 rpm
Transmission4 Speed, grip-shift, constant mesh
Gears1st 16.4 / 2nd 11.0 / 3rd 7.60 / 4th 5.8:1
Final DriveDirect drive
FramePressed sheet steel, streamlined monocoque structure
Front SuspensionHelical spring and double acting hydraulic dampers
Rear SuspensionHelical spring and double acting hydraulic dampers
Front BrakesDrum, 125 mm
Rear BrakesDrum, 125 mm
WheelsInterchangeable
Front Tyre3.5 x 10″
Rear Tyre3.5 x 10″
DimensionsLength: 1655 mm / 65.2 in Width: 790 mm / 31.1 in Height: 1170 mm / 46.4 in
Wheelbase1250 mm / 49.2 in
Turning Radius1650 mm / 65.0 in.
Dry Weight112 kg / 247 lbs
Fuel Capacity8 L / 2.1 US gal
Reserve1.2 L / 0.55 US gal
Consumption average2,7 L/100 km / 37 km/l / 87 US mpg
Top Speed100 km/h / 62 mph
ColoursWhite, Red, Black, Blue, Yellow
NoteSpecifications for the Corsa 125 (1988 – 98)
SourcesWikipedia, scooterhelp.com