MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Vespa Specifications

Vespa LX50 (2013)

Entry updated

At a glance

Capacity
49.4 cc / 3 cub in
Torque
3.2 Nm / 0.33 kgf-m / 2.36 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
Seat height
775 mm / 30.5 in

The full picture.

The Vespa LX50 and S50 motorcycles were released in 2013, with a four-stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve engine with a 49.4cc/3 cub in capacity. The ram air cooling system and wet sump lubrication make up the technical specifications, along with a kick start, automatic dry centrifuge clutch, and CVT with torque server transmission. Direct drive final drive works with the load-bearing steel frame, single arm with helical spring front suspension and coil spring with double effect shock absorber rear suspension. Front brakes consist of 200mm disc, hydraulic while the rear brakes are 110mm drum, mechanical. The scooters have a top speed of 63 km/h or 39 mph, consumption average of 2.8 L/100 km, and come in Celeste blue, Daring Plum, Midnight blue, Dragon red, and Montebianco white colours. The Vespa LX50 has a length of 1755mm, width of 739mm, height of 1140mm, a wheelbase of 1280mm, and seat height of 775mm. The total dry weight is 102kg or 225lbs, with a fuel capacity of 8.7L or 2.3 US gal. Stanley Scooters and MCN are cited as sources for this information.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Vespa LX50 and S50

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2013
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve
Capacity49.4 cc / 3 cub in
Bore x Stroke39 x 41.8 mm
CoolingRam air cooling system
LubricationWet sump, 850 cc capacity
IgnitionElectric
StartingKick start
ClutchAutomatic, dry centrifuge with damper buffers
Max Power (at shaft)3.2 kW / 4.4 hp @ 8550 rpm
Max Torque3.2 Nm / 0.33 kgf-m / 2.36 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
TransmissionCVT with torque server
Final DriveDirect drive
FrameLoad-bearing steel frame
Front SuspensionSingle arm with helical spring
Rear SuspensionCoil spring with double effect shock absorber
Front Brakes200 mm disc, hydraulic
Rear Brakes110 mm drum, mechanical
Front Tyre110/70-R11″
Rear Tyre120/70-R10″
DimensionsLength: 1755 mm / 69.1 in Width: 739 mm / 29.1 in Height: 1140 mm / 44.9 in
Wheelbase1280 mm / 50.4 in
Seat Height775 mm / 30.5 in
Dry Weight102 kg / 225 lbs
Fuel Capacity8.7 L / 2.3 US gal
Consumption average2.8 L/100 km / 36 km/l / 85 US mpg
Top Speed63 km/h / 39 mph
ColoursCeleste blue, Daring Plum, Midnight blue, Dragon red, Montebianco white
Sources and ReviewStanley Scooters, MCN