MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Vespa Specifications

Vespa GTS 300 Notte (2018)

Entry updated

Vespa GTS 300 Notte (2018)

At a glance

Capacity
278 cc / 18.2 cub in
Power
15.8 kW / 21.5 hp @ 7500 rpm
Torque
22.3 Nm / 2.27 kgf-m / 16.45 ft/lb @ 5250 rpm
Seat height
790 mm / 31.1 in

The full picture.

The Vespa GTS 300 Notte is a 2018 model motorcycle with a four-stroke single cylinder, liquid-cooled engine, and a capacity of 278cc. The maximum power output of the motorcycle is 15.8 kW or 21.5 hp at 7500 rpm, with a torque of 22.3 Nm or 2.27 kgf-m at 5250 rpm. The motorcycle has a CVT with torque server transmission and a final drive belt, with single-arm front suspension and dual-effect shock absorbers at the rear. The brakes are discs measuring 220 mm each, and the front and rear tyres measure 110/70-R12″ and 130/70-R12″ respectively. The bike is 1930 mm long, 755 mm wide, and has a wheelbase of 1370 mm. The seat height is 790 mm, while the dry weight is 158 kg. The fuel capacity is 9.2 litres, with an average consumption of 3.5 L/100 km. The top speed of the motorcycle is 129 km/h or 80 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Vespa GTS 300 Notte

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2018
EngineFour strike single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve
Capacity278 cc / 18.2 cub in
Bore x Stroke75 mm x 63 mm
CoolingLiquid cooled
LubricationWet sump, chain driven lube pump
IgnitionElectric
StartingElectric
Max Power15.8 kW / 21.5 hp @ 7500 rpm
Max Torque22.3 Nm / 2.27 kgf-m / 16.45 ft/lb @ 5250 rpm
ClutchAutomatic, dry centrifuge with damper buffers
TransmissionCVT with torque server
Final DriveBelt
FrameSheetmetal body with welded reinforcements
Front SuspensionSingle arm, dual chamber hydraulic shock absorber with coaxial spring
Rear SuspensionDuel effect shock absorbers with adjustable preload
Front BrakesSingle 220 mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 220 mm disc
Front Tyre110/70-R12″
Rear Tyre130/70-R12″
DimensionsLength 1930 mm / 75.9 in Width 755 mm / 29.7 in
Wheelbase1370 mm / 53.9 in
Seat Height790 mm / 31.1 in
Dry Weight158 kg / 348 lbs
Fuel Capacity9.2 Litres / 2.4 US gal
Consumption Average3.5 L/100 km / 28 km/l / 67 US mpg
Top Speed129 km/h / 80 mph