MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Vespa Specifications

Vespa ET2 50 (1996-00)

Entry updated

At a glance

Capacity
49.3 cc / 3.0 cub in
Power
3 kW / 5.1 hp @ 7500 rpm
Torque
4.4 Nm / 0,45 kgf-m / 3.2 ft/lb @ 6500 rpm
Seat height
805 mm / 31.7 in

The full picture.

The Vespa ET2 50 was produced from 1996-2000 and features a single-cylinder, two-stroke engine with a capacity of 49.3 cc and a compression ratio of 11:1. The bike has a max power output of 3 kW at 7500 rpm and a max torque of 4.4 Nm at 6500 rpm. It has a centrifugal automatic gearbox and a final drive belt. The frame is made of load-bearing pressed sheet steel and the suspension consists of hydraulic single shocks both in the front and rear. The front brakes are a 200 mm disc and the rear brakes are a 110 mm drum. The bike has pressed die-cast aluminum alloy wheels with a front tire size of 100/80-10″ and a rear tire size of 120/70-10″. The Vespa ET2 50 has a wet weight of 92 kg and a fuel capacity of 9 L, with an average fuel consumption of 3.6 L/100 km. Its top speed is 45 km/h and it comes in various colors, including white, pearl white, seafoam green, blue, dragon red, and alabaster. According to a review by Motorcycle.com, the Vespa ET2 50 is a fun and stylish choice for urban commuting.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Vespa ET2 50

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1996 – 00
EngineTwo stroke, single cylinder
Capacity49.3 cc / 3.0 cub in
Bore x Stroke40 x 39.3 mm
Compression Ratio11:1
MixtureAutomatic mixing
CarburetorWeber / Dell’Orto / Mikuni 2-phase
CoolingAir cooled, forced
IgnitionElectric
StartingKick start
ClutchAutomatic, dry centrifugal
Max Power3 kW / 5.1 hp @ 7500 rpm
Max Torque4.4 Nm / 0,45 kgf-m / 3.2 ft/lb @ 6500 rpm
TransmissionCentrifugal automatic gearbox
Final DriveBelt
FrameLoadbearing pressed sheet steel
Front SuspensionHydraulic single shock
Rear SuspensionHydraulic single shock
Front Brakes200 mm disc
Rear Brakes110 mm drum
WheelsPressed die cast aluminium alloy
Front Tyre100/80-10″
Rear Tyre120/70-10″
DimensionsLength: 1760 mm / 69.3 in Width: 670 mm / 26.4 in
Wheelbase1280 mm / 50.4 in
Seat Height805 mm / 31.7 in
Wet Weight92 kg / 203 lbs
Fuel Capacity9 L / 2.4 US gal
Consumption average3.6 L/100 km / 28 km/l / 65 US mpg
Top Speed45 km/h / 28 mph
ColoursWhite, Pearl white, Seafoam green, Blue, Dragon red, Alabaster
ReviewMotorcycle.com