MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Vespa Specifications

Vespa 150 Sprint (1965-79)

Entry updated

Vespa 150 Sprint (1965-79)

At a glance

Capacity
145.5 cc / 8.9 cub in
Power
5.7 kW / 7.7 hp @ 5000 rpm
Seat height
810 mm / 31.9 in

The full picture.

The Vespa 150 Sprint, also known as Veloce, was produced from 1965 to 1979, with a total of 121,068 units made. It is a two-stroke, single-cylinder motorcycle with a displacement of 145.5 cc and a maximum power output of 5.7 kW/7.7 hp at 5000 rpm. The engine has a Dell’Orto SI 20/15D carburetor, a rotary valve induction, and a coil CB point ignition. The fuel mixture is 1:50, and the compression ratio is 7.5:1 (7.7:1 for Veloce). The motorcycle has a wet, multiplate clutch, a 4-speed constant mesh transmission, and direct drive final drive. The pressed sheet steel frame has a streamlined monocoque structure, and the suspension consists of a mono shock trailing arm at the front, and a coil spring with damper at the rear. The front and rear brakes are 125 mm and 127 mm drums, respectively, and the wheels are interchangeable with split rims. The motorcycle has a length of 1770 mm, a width of 670 mm, a wheelbase of 1200 mm, and a dry weight of 89 kg. The fuel capacity is 7.7 L, with a reserve of 1.4 L, and it has an average consumption of 2.8 L/100km. The top speed is 95 km/h, and the acceleration from 0 to 75 km/h takes 9.175 seconds. The motorcycle is available in Metallic Blue/Grey color.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Vespa 150 Sprint / Veloce

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1965 – 79
Production121 068 units
EngineTwo stroke, single cylinder
Capacity145.5 cc / 8.9 cub in
Bore x Stroke57 x 57 mm
Compression7.5:1 (Veloce 7.7:1)
CarburetorDell’Orto SI 20/15D
CoolingAir cooled, forced
Fuel Mixture1:50
InductionRotary valve
IgnitionCoil, CB point
StartingKick start
ClutchWet, multiplate
Max Power5.7 kW / 7.7 hp @ 5000 rpm
Transmission4 Speed, grip-shift, constant mesh
Final DriveDirect drive
FramePressed sheet steel, streamlined monocoque structure
Front SuspensionMono shock, trailing arm
Rear SuspensionCoil spring with damper
Front Brakes125 mm drum
Rear Brakes127 mm drum
WheelsInterchangeable with split rim
Front Tyre3.5 x 10″
Rear Tyre3.5 x 10″
DimensionsLength: 1770 mm / 69.7 in Width: 670 mm / 26.4 in
Wheelbase1200 mm / 47.2 in
Seat Height810 mm / 31.9 in
Dry Weight89 kg / 196 lbs
Fuel Capacity7.7 L / 2.1 US gal
Reserve1.4 L / 0.4 US gal
Consumption average2.8 L/100 km / 36 km/l / 84 US mpg
Top Speed95 km/h / 59 mph
Acceleration0 – 75 km/h / 47 mph: 917.5 sec.
ColoursMetallic Blue/Grey
SourceWikipedia