MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Triumph Specifications

Triumph Tiger 800 XC (2012)

Entry updated

Triumph Tiger 800 XC (2012)

At a glance

Capacity
799 cc / 48.7 cu-in
Power
69.1 kW / 93.9 hp @ 9300 rpm
Torque
79 Nm / 8.1 kgf-m / 58 ft.lb @ 7850 rpm
Seat height
810 mm -830 mm / 31.9″- 32.7″ adjustable

The full picture.

The 2012 Triumph Tiger 800 XC motorcycle features a four-stroke, transverse three-cylinder, DOHC engine with a capacity of 799 cc/48.7 cu-in. With a compression ratio of 12.0:1 and a multipoint sequential electronic fuel injection system, the bike has a maximum power of 69.1 kW/93.9 hp at 9300 rpm and a maximum torque of 79 Nm/8.1 kgf-m/58 ft.lb at 7850 rpm. The transmission is 6-speed with final drive by chain. The frame is a tubular steel trellis frame, while the front suspension features Showa 45mm upside-down forks and the rear suspension is a Showa monoshock with remote oil reservoir, hydraulically adjustable preload, and rebound damping adjustment. The front and rear brakes are Nissin 2-piston floating caliber and Nissin single-piston floating caliber, respectively, with switchable ABS available. The front wheel is a 2.50 x 21″ cast aluminum rim with a 90/90 ZR21 tire, and the rear wheel is a 4.25 x 17″ cast aluminum rim with a 150/70 ZR17 tire. The bike has a rake of 23.9 degrees and a trail of 92.4mm/3.6″. Its dimensions are 2215 mm/87.1″ (length), 795 mm/31.3″ (width), and 1350 mm/53.1″ (height), with a wheelbase of 1530 mm/60.2″. The seat height is adjustable between 810 mm-830 mm/31.9″-32.7″. The bike has a wet weight of 214.5 kg/473 lbs and a fuel capacity of 18.9 liters/5.0 US gallons/4.2 Imp gallons. Its consumption average is 5.3 L/100 km/18.8 km/l/44.2 US mpg/53 Imp mpg, and its standing 1/4 mile is 12.2 sec, with a top speed of 196.3 km/h/122 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Triumph Tiger 800 XC

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2012
EngineFour stroke, transverse three cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder.
Capacity799 cc / 48.7 cu-in
Bore x Stroke74 x 61.9 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.0:1
LubricationWet sump
InductionMultipoint sequential electronic fuel injection
IgnitionDigital CDI
StartingElectric
ExhaustStainless Steel, 3 into 1, high-level exhaust
ClutchWet, multi-plate
Max Power69.1 kW / 93.9 hp @ 9300 rpm
Max Torque79 Nm / 8.1 kgf-m / 58 ft.lb @ 7850 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameTubular steel trellis frame, twin-sided swingarm
Front SuspensionShowa 45mm upside down forks
Front Wheel Travel220 mm / 8.7″
Rear SuspensionShowa monoshock with remote oil reservoir, hydraulically adjustable preload, rebound damping adjustment
Rear Wheel Travel215 mm / 8.5″
Front Brakes2 x 308mm floating discs, Nissin 2-piston floating caliber (Switchable ABS available), Nissin front brake master cylinder, 14mm diameter
Rear BrakesSingle 255mm disc, Nissin single-piston floating caliber (Switchable ABS available)
Front Wheel2.50 x 21″ Cast aluminium rim, 36 spoke
Front Tyre90/90 ZR21
Rear Wheel4.25 x 17″ Cast aluminium rim, 32 spoke
Rear Tyre150/70 ZR17
Rake23.9 degrees
Trail92.4mm / 3.6″
DimensionsLength 2215 mm / 87.1″ Width 795 mm / 31.3″ Height 1350 mm / 53.1″
Wheelbase1530 mm / 60.2″
Seat Height810 mm -830 mm / 31.9″- 32.7″ adjustable
Wet Weight214.5 kg / 473 lbs
Fuel Capacity18.9 Litres / 5.0 US gal / 4.2 Imp gal
Consumption Average5.3 L/100 km / 18.8 km/l / 44.2 US mpg / 53 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile12.2 sec
Top Speed196.3 km/h / 122 mph