MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Triumph Specifications

Triumph Thruxton 1200 (2016-17)

Entry updated

Triumph Thruxton 1200 (2016-17)

At a glance

Capacity
1200 cc / 73.2 cu-in
Power
71.5 kW / 96 hp / @ 6750 rpm
Torque
111.9 Nm / 11.4 kgf-m / 82.6 lb-ft. @ 4950 rpm
Seat height
805 mm / 31.7 in

The full picture.

The Triumph Thruxton 1200 motorcycle was produced in 2016-17 with a liquid-cooled, four-stroke, 270-degree crank angle parallel-twin engine capable of 96 horsepower and 111.9 Nm of torque. It has a tubular steel cradle frame with cartridge forks at the front and twin shocks with adjustable preload at the rear. The front and rear brakes are equipped with Nissin 2-piston axial floating calipers and ABS. The motorcycle’s wheels are both 32-spoke, with the front being 17″ x 3.5″ and the rear being 17″ x 5″. It has a wheelbase of 1415mm and a seat height of 805mm. The bike weighs 206kg and has a fuel capacity of 12.5 litres. The Triumph Thruxton 1200 is EURO 4 compliant and uses multi-point sequential electronic fuel injection with digital electronic ignition. Its emission rate is 106.0 g/km CO2.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Triumph Thruxton 1200

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2016 – 17
EngineFour stroke, 270 degrees crank angle parallel-Twin, SOHC. 4 valve per cylinder.
Capacity1200 cc / 73.2 cu-in
Bore x Stroke97.6 x 80 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.0:1
EmissionsEURO 4 Compliant, CO2 106.0 g/km
ExhaustChromed 2 into 2 exhaust system with twin chrome silencers
InductionMultipoint sequential electronic fuel injection
IgnitionDigital electronic
StartingElectric
Max Power71.5 kW / 96 hp / @ 6750 rpm
Max Torque111.9 Nm / 11.4 kgf-m / 82.6 lb-ft. @ 4950 rpm
ClutchWet, multi-plate assist clutch
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain, X-ring
FrameTubular steel cradle, Twin-sided, aluminum swingarm
Front SuspensionKayaba 41mm cartridge forks
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionKayaba twin shocks with adjustable preload
Rear Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Front Brakes2 x 310mm discs, Nissin 2-piston axial floating calipers, ABS
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc, Nissin 2-piston axial floating caliper, ABS
Front Wheel32-spoke 17 x 3.5 in
Rear Wheel32-spoke 17 x 5 in
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17 Pirelli Angel GT
Rear Tyre160/60 ZR17 Pirelli Angel GT
Rake22.7 o
Trail90.8 mm / 3.57 in
DimensionsLength 2105 mm / 82.9 in Width 745 mm / 29.3 in Height 1030 mm / 40.6 in without mirrors
Wheelbase1415 mm / 55.7 in
Seat Height805 mm / 31.7 in
Dry Weight206 kg / 454 lbs
Fuel Capacity12.5 Litres / 3.8 US Gal / 2.7 Imp gal