MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Triumph Specifications

Triumph Sprint RS (2003)

Entry updated

Triumph Sprint RS (2003)

At a glance

Capacity
955 cc / 58.3 cu in
Power
87.5 kW / 120 hp @ 9100 rpm
Torque
100 Nm / 10.2 kg-m 73.8 lb-ft @ 5100 rpm
Seat height
805 mm / 31.7 in

The full picture.

The 2003 Triumph Sprint RS motorcycle has a four stroke, transverse three-cylinder engine with a capacity of 955 cc. It uses liquid cooling and has a compression ratio of 12.0:1. The engine has a maximum power of 87.5 kW / 120 hp at 9100 rpm and a maximum torque of 100 Nm / 10.2 kg-m / 73.8 lb-ft at 5100 rpm. The clutch is wet and multiple discs, cable operated, and the transmission has six speeds. The final drive is chain-based. The frame is made of twin spar aluminum, and the front suspension has 45 mm forks with dual rate springs and adjustable preload. The rear suspension is monoshock and has adjustable preload, compression, and rebound damping. The front brakes have two 320 mm discs and 4 piston calipers; the rear brakes have a single 255 mm disc and 2 piston caliper. The wheels are alloy 3 spoke, with a size of 17 x 3.5 inches at the front and 17 x 5.5 inches at the rear. The front tyre is 120/70-17, the rear tyre is 180/55-17, and the rake is 24.5 degrees while the trail is 80 mm / 3.1 inches. The length of the bike is 2120 mm / 83.5 in, width is 735 mm / 28.9 in (handlebars), and height is 1170 mm / 46.1 in. The bike has a wheelbase of 1470 mm / 57.9 in, seat height of 805 mm / 31.7 in, dry weight of 199 kg / 438 lbs, and fuel capacity of 19.5 litres / 5.2 US gal / 4.3 Imp gal. It has an average mileage of 19.8 kilometre, standing 1/4 mile of 11.2 seconds and top speed of 238.3 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Triumph Sprint RS

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2003
EngineFour stroke, transverse three cylinder. DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity955 cc / 58.3 cu in
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Bore x Stroke79 x 65 mm
LubricationWet sump
Compression Ratio12.0:1
InductionMultipoint sequential electronic fuel injection
Engine OilSynthetic, 10W/40
IgnitionDigital CDI
Spark PlugNGK, CR9EK
StartingElectric
Max Power87.5 kW / 120 hp @ 9100 rpm
Max Torque100 Nm / 10.2 kg-m 73.8 lb-ft @ 5100 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameAluminium, twin spar
Front Suspension45 mm Forks with dual rate springs and adjustable preload
Rear SuspensionMonoshock with adjustable preload, compression and rebound damping
Front Brakes2 x 320 mm Discs, 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 255 mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Wheels FrontAlloy 3 spoke, 17 x 3.5in
Wheels RearAlloy 3 spoke, 17 x 5.5in
Front Tyre120/70-17
Rear Tyre180/55-17
Rake24.5 o
Trail80 mm / 3.1 in
DimensionsLength 2120 mm / 83.5 in Width 735 mm / 28.9 in (handlebars) Height 1170 mm / 46.1 in
Wheelbase1470 mm / 57.9 in
Seat Height805 mm / 31.7 in
Dry Weight199 kg / 438 lbs
Fuel Capacity19.5 Litres / 5.2 US gal / 4.3 Imp gal
Consumption Average19.8 km
Standing 1/4 Mile11.2 sec
Top Speed238.3 km/h