MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Triumph Specifications

Triumph Speedmaster Roadster (2011-12)

Entry updated

Triumph Speedmaster Roadster (2013-14)

At a glance

Capacity
865 cc / 52.8 cu in
Power
45.5 kW / 61 hp @ 6800 rpm
Torque
74.5 Nm / 7.6 kgf-m / 55 ft.-lb @ 3300 rpm
Seat height
690 mm / 27.1 in

The full picture.

The Triumph Speedmaster Roadster is a motorcycle that was produced between 2011 and 2012. Its engine is a four-stroke, parallel twin with a capacity of 865cc and a bore x stroke of 90 x 68 mm. It has a compression ratio of 9.2:1 and is cooled by air. The bike features multipoint sequential electronic fuel injection with SAI and a digital inductive type ignition system. The maximum power output of the motorcycle is 45.5 kW / 61 hp at 6800 rpm, and the maximum torque is 74.5 Nm / 7.6 kgf-m / 55 ft.-lb at 3300 rpm.

The Speedmaster Roadster has a five-speed transmission and a final drive that uses a chain, X-ring. The clutch is wet and multi-plate. The motorcycle’s frame is constructed of tubular steel cradle, and its swingarm is twin-sided and tubular steel. The front suspension of the bike is composed of Kayaba 41mm telescopic forks with polished lowers, while the rear suspension is Kayaba chromed spring twin shocks with adjustable preload. The front brakes feature a single 310mm disc and 2 piston Nissen floating calipers, and the rear brakes have a single 285mm disc with a 2 piston Nissen floating caliper.

The Roadster has a cast aluminium alloy, 5-spoke wheels with a front size of 2.50 x 19 and a rear size of 4.00 x 15. The front tire is 100/90-R19, and the rear tire is 170/80-B15. The rake of the motorcycle is 33.4o, and the trail is 168 mm / 6.6 in.

In terms of dimensions, the bike is 2365mm / 93.1 in in length, 831mm / 32.7 in in width, and 1168mm / 46.0 in in height. Its wheelbase is 1598 mm / 62.9 in, and the seat height is 690 mm / 27.1 in. The dry weight of the Speedmaster Roadster is 250 kg / 550 lbs, and it has a fuel capacity of 19.3 Litres / 5.1 US gal / 4.25 Imp gal.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Triumph Speedmaster Roadster

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2011 – 12
EngineFour stroke, parallel twin, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity865 cc / 52.8 cu in
Bore x Stroke90 x 68 mm
Compression Ratio9.2:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
InductionMultipoint sequential electronic fuel injection with SAI
IgnitionDigital inductive type
StartingElectric
Max Power45.5 kW / 61 hp @ 6800 rpm
Max Torque74.5 Nm / 7.6 kgf-m / 55 ft.-lb @ 3300 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain, X-ring
ClutchWet, multi-plate
FrameTubular steel cradle. Swingarm: twin-sided, tubular steel
Front SuspensionKayaba 41mm telescopic forks with polished lowers
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionKayaba chromed spring twin shocks with adjustable preload
Rear Wheel Travel96 mm / 3.8 in
Front BrakesSingle 310 mm disc, 2 piston Nissen floating calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 285 mm disc, 2 piston Nissen floating caliper
Front Wheel2.50 x 19, Cast aluminium alloy, 5-spoke
Rear Wheel4.00 x 15, Cast aluminium alloy, 5-spoke
Front Tyre100/90-R19
Rear Tyre170/80-B15
Rake33.4o
Trail168 mm / 6.6 in
DimensionsLength: 2365 mm / 93.1 in Width: 831 mm / 32.7 in Height: 1168 mm / 46.0 in
Wheelbase1598 mm / 62.9 in
Seat Height690 mm / 27.1 in
Dry Weight250 kg / 550 lbs
Fuel Capacity19.3 Litres / 5.1 US gal / 4.25 Imp gal