MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Triumph Specifications

Triumph Bonneville T120 Diamond Edition (2018)

Entry updated

Triumph Bonneville T120 Diamond Edition (2018)

At a glance

Capacity
1198 cc / 73.1 cu in
Power
59 kW / 80 hp @ 6550 rpm
Torque
105 Nm / 10.7 kgf-m / 77.4 lb-ft @ 3100 rpm
Seat height
785 mm / 30.9 in

The full picture.

The Triumph Bonneville T120 Diamond Edition motorcycle is a 2018 model that boasts a four-stroke parallel twin engine with a capacity of 1198 cc/73.1 cu in, producing 59kW/80hp @ 6550 rpm and a torque of 105Nm/10.7 kgf-m/77.4 lb-ft @ 3100 rpm. The motorcycle has a liquid-cooled cooling system, a wet sump lubrication system, and a chromed 2 into 2 exhaust system with twin chrome silencers that comply with EURO 4 regulations. The induction system consists of a multipoint sequential electronic fuel injection while the starting system is electric. The clutch is a wet, multi-plate type followed by a six-speed transmission, and the bike’s final drive is a chain, X-ring system. The chassis is a dual tubular steel cradle frame, and the front and rear suspension systems consist of Kayaba 41 mm forks and twin shocks, respectively. The front brake has two 310 mm discs and two-piston floating Nissen calipers with ABS, whereas the rear brake is a single 255 mm disc with a two-piston floating Nissen caliper and ABS. The motorcycle is supported on a pair of 2.75 x 18, 32-spoke front wheels and 4.25 x 17, 32-spoke rear wheels, with a front tire size of 100/90-18 and a rear tire size of 150/70-17. The length, width, and height of the bike are 2170 mm, 785 mm, and 1125 mm, respectively, it has a wheelbase of 1445 mm, and the seat height is 785 mm. The motorcycle has a dry weight of 224 kg and a fuel capacity of 14.4 litres or 3.8 US gals or 3.2 Imp gals.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Triumph Bonneville T120 Diamond Edition

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2018
EngineFour stoke, parallel twin, 270o crank, SOHC
Capacity1198 cc / 73.1 cu in
Bore x Stroke97.6 x 80 mm
Compression Ratio10.0:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
LubricationWet sump
ExhaustChromed 2 into 2 exhaust system with twin chrome silencers, EURO 4 compliant
InductionMultipoint sequential electronic fuel injection
IgnitionDigital
StartingElectric
Max Power59 kW / 80 hp @ 6550 rpm
Max Torque105 Nm / 10.7 kgf-m / 77.4 lb-ft @ 3100 rpm
ClutchWet, multi-plate
Transmission6-Speed
Final DriveChain, X-ring
FrameDual tubular steel cradle
Front SuspensionKayaba 41 mm forks
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionKayaba twin shocks with adjustable preload
Rear Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Front Brakes2 x 310 mm Discs, 2 piston floating Nissen calipers, ABS
Rear BrakesSingle 255 mm disc, 2 piston floating Nissen caliper, ABS
Wheels Front2.75 x 18, 32 spokes
Wheels Rear4.25 x 17, 32 spokes
Front Tyre100/90-18
Rear Tyre150/70-17
Rake25.5o
Trail105.2 mm / 4.1 in
DimensionsLenght: 2170 mm / 85.4 in Width: 785 mm / 30.9 in Height: 1125 mm / 44.3 in
Wheelbase1445 mm / 56.9 in
Seat Height785 mm / 30.9 in
Dry Weight224 kg / 494 lbs
Fuel Capacity14.4 Litres / 3.8 US gal / 3.2 Imp gal