MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Triumph Specifications

Triumph Bonneville 750 T140D (1981)

Entry updated

Triumph Bonneville 750 T140D (1981)

At a glance

Capacity
744 cc / 45.4 cu in
Power
40.3 kW / 54 hp @ 6200 rpm
Torque
56.6 Nm / 5.77 kgf-m / 41.8 ft-lb @5500 rpm
Seat height
813 mm / 32.0 in

The full picture.

The Triumph Bonneville 750 T140D (1981) is a four stroke, parallel twin engine motorcycle with a capacity of 744cc. It has a compression ratio of 8.6:1, 2 valves per cylinder, and is air-cooled with a 2 x 30mm Amal carburetor induction system. The bike has a battery/dual coil/dual points/Lucas ignition system, and can be started with both electric and kick options. It produces a maximum power of 40.3 kW at 6200 rpm and a maximum torque of 56.6 Nm at 5500 rpm. The clutch is a wet, multi-plate type and the transmission is 5-speed. The final drive uses a chain, which has 106 links, and the gear ratios are 1st 12.25, 2nd 8.63, 3rd 6.58, 4th 5.59, and 5th 4.70:1. The tubular steel frame has double front downtubes and an oil-bearing large tube backbone design. The front suspension uses telescopic forks, while the rear suspension uses a swingarm with Girling shocks, which are 3-way spring preload adjustable. The front and rear brakes are both a single 254 mm disc with a 1 piston caliper. Both the front and rear tires are different sizes: 3.25-19 for the front and 4.00-18 for the rear. The bike has a 28 degree rake and a trail of 109 mm. The wheelbase measures 1422 mm and the length is 2220 mm while the width is 840 mm. The seat height measures 813 mm and the dry weight is 200 kg. The fuel capacity is 18.2 liters, and the bike has a consumption rate of 5.5 L/100 km. It has a top speed of 190 km/h (118 mph).


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Triumph Bonneville 750 T140D

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1981
EngineFour stroke, parallel twin, OHV, 2 valves per cylinder
Capacity744 cc / 45.4 cu in
Bore x Stroke76 x 82 mm
Compression Ratio8.6:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Induction2 x 30 mm Amal carburetors
IgnitionBattery / dual coil / dual points / Lucas
StartingElectric and kick
Max Power40.3 kW / 54 hp @ 6200 rpm
Max Torque56.6 Nm / 5.77 kgf-m / 41.8 ft-lb @5500 rpm
ClutchWet, multiplate
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain, 106 links
Gear Ratios1st 12.25 / 2nd 8.63 / 3rd 6.58 / 4th 5.59 / 5th 4.70:1
FrameTubular steel, double front downtubes, oil bearing large tube backbone
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks
Rear SuspensionSwingarm, Girling shocks, 3-way spring preload adjustable
Front BrakesSingle 254 mm disc, 1 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 254 mm disc, 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre3.25-19
Rear Tyre4.00-18
Rake28o
Trail109 mm / 4.3 in
Wheelbase1422 mm / 56 in
DimensionsLength: 2220 mm / 87.5 in Width: 840 mm / 33.0 in
Seat Height813 mm / 32.0 in
Dry Weight200 kg / 441 lbs
Fuel Capacity18.2 Litres / 4.8 US gal / 4.0 Imp gal
Consumption5.5 L/100 km / 18 km/l / 42 US mpg / 51 Imp mpg
Top Speed190 km/h / 118 mph