MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki LS 650 Savage (1989-91)

Entry updated

Suzuki LS 650 Savage (1989-91)

At a glance

Capacity
652 cc / 39.8 cu in
Power
24.6 kW / 33 hp @ 3400 rpm
Torque
50 Nm / 5.1 kgf-m / 36.9 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm
Seat height
660 mm / 26.0 in

The full picture.

The Suzuki LS 650 Savage is a motorcycle model that was made between 1989 and 1991. It features a four-stroke, single-cylinder, SOHC engine with 4 valves per cylinder and a 652cc capacity. The bike has a 40 mm Mikuni carburetor and electronic transistorized ignition, with a max power of 24.6 kW / 33 hp @ 3400 rpm and a max torque of 50 Nm / 5.1 kgf-m / 36.9 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm. The transmission is a 4-speed type, with a belt for final drive. The bike’s frame is made of tubular steel in a half-duplex cradle design, with front suspension consisting of 38mm telescopic forks and rear suspension using dual Kayaba shock absorbers that are preload adjustable. The front brake uses a single 240mm disc with a one-piston caliper, while the rear brake features a 160mm drum. The LS 650 Savage is equipped with 100/90-19 M/C 57H front tires and 140/80-15 M/C 67H rear tires. The bike is also 2180mm long, 680mm wide, 1065mm high, with a wheelbase of 1480mm and a ground clearance of 135mm. It weighs 171kg dry and 179kg wet, with a fuel capacity of 10.5 liters and an oil capacity of 2.4 liters. The LS 650 Savage has an average consumption of 5.5 L/100km, and can reach a top speed of 142.9 km/h with a braking time of 13m from 60 km/h to 0, and 38.9m from 100 km/h to 0. The bike takes 15.4 seconds for a standing 1/4 mile.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki LS 650 Savage

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1989 – 91
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity652 cc / 39.8 cu in
Bore x Stroke94 x 94 mm
Compression Ratio8.5:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Induction40 mm Mikuni carburetor
IgnitionElectronic transistorised
StartingElectric
Max Power24.6 kW / 33 hp @ 3400 rpm
Max Torque50 Nm / 5.1 kgf-m / 36.9 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm
Transmission4 Speed
Final DriveBelt
FrameTubular steel, half-duplex cradle
Front Suspension38 mm Telescopic forks
Front Wheel Travel140 mm / 5.5 in
Rear SuspensionDual Kayaba shocks absorbers, preload adjustable.
Rear Wheel Travel80 mm / 3.1 in
Front BrakesSingle 240 mm disc, 1 piston calipers
Rear Brakes160 mm Drum
Front Tyre100/90-19 M/C 57H
Rear Tyre140/80-15 M/C 67H
DimensionsLength: 2180 mm / 85.8 in Width: 680 mm / 26.8 in Height: 1065 mm / 41.9 in
Wheelbase1480 mm / 58.3 in
Ground Clearance135 mm / 5.3 in
Seat Height660 mm / 26.0 in
Turning Radius2.6 m / 8.5 ft
Dry Weight171 kg / 377 lbs
Wet Weight179 kg / 395 lbs
Oil Capacity2.4 Litres / 2.5 US qt / 2.1 Imp qt
Fuel Capacity10.5 Litres / 2.8 US gal / 2.3 Imp gal
Consumption Average5.5 L/100 km / 18.3 km/l / 43 US mpg / 52 Imp mpg
Braking 60 km/h – 013.0 m / 42.7 ft
Braking 100 km/h – 038.9 m / 127.6 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile15.4 sec / 131.2 km/h / 81.5 mph
Top Speed142.9 km/h / 88.8 mph