MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Suzuki Specifications

Suzuki DR 125 SE (1994-96)

Entry updated

Suzuki DR 125 SE (1994-96)

At a glance

Capacity
124 cc / 7.6 cu in
Power
8.7 kW / 12 hp @ 9600 rpm
Torque
11.8 Nm / 1.2 kgf-m / 8.7 lb-ft @ 7500 rpm
Seat height
820 mm / 32.3″

The full picture.

The Suzuki DR 125SE motorcycle was produced from 1994-96 and came with a four-stroke, single cylinder, SOHC engine with a capacity of 124cc. It had a compression ratio of 9.5:1 and was cooled by air. The bike had a Mikuni 24mm induction and a PEI pointless CDI ignition. The bike could be started with a kick and was equipped with a 6V, 6Ah battery. The maximum power output was 8.7 kW/12 hp at 9600 rpm and a maximum torque of 11.8 Nm/1.2 kgf-m/8.7 lb-ft at 7500 rpm. The clutch was wet, multi-disc and the transmission had six speeds. The final drive was a chain. The front suspension was air/oil telescopic forks with a front wheel travel of 205 mm/8.1″. The rear suspension was gas/oil full floater with preload and damping adjustment and a rear wheel travel of 200 mm/7.9″. The front brakes were a single disc with a diameter of 230 mm, and the rear brakes were a drum with a diameter of 130 mm. The bike had a wheelbase of 1390 mm/54.7″, ground clearance of 265 mm/10.4″, seat height of 820 mm/32.3″, and a dry weight of 114 kg/251 lbs. The fuel capacity was 13 litres/3.4 US gal/2.9 Imp gal, and the bike had an average consumption rate of 5.2 L/100 km/45 US mpg/54 Imp mpg. The top speed of the bike was 105 km/h/65 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Suzuki DR 125SE

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1994 – 96
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valves
Capacity124 cc / 7.6 cu in
Bore x Stroke57 48.8 mm
Compression Ratio9.5:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
LubricationWet sump
InductionMikuni 24 mm
IgnitionPEI pointless CDI
StartingKick
Battery6V, 6Ah
Max Power8.7 kW / 12 hp @ 9600 rpm
Max Torque11.8 Nm / 1.2 kgf-m / 8.7 lb-ft @ 7500 rpm
ClutchWet, multi-disc
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionAir/oil telescopic forks
Front Wheel Travel205 mm / 8.1″
Rear SuspensionGas/oil full floater, preload and damping adjustable
Rear Wheel Travel200 mm / 7.9″
Front BrakesSingle disc, 230 mm
Rear BrakesDrum, 130 mm
Front Wheel2.75-21
Rear Wheel3.50-18
Front Tyre80/80-21
Rear Tyre90/90-18
DimensionsLength: 2150 mm / 84.6″ Width: 845 mm / 33.3″ Height: 1190 mm / 46.9″
Wheelbase1390 mm / 54.7″
Ground Clearance265 mm / 10.4″
Seat Height820 mm / 32.3″
Dry Weight114 kg / 251 lbs
Fuel Capacity13 Litres / 3.4 US gal / 2.9 Imp gal
Consumption average5.2 L/100 km / 45 US mpg / 54 Imp mpg
Top Speed105 km/h / 65 mph