MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Norton Specifications

Norton F1 JPS (1989)

Entry updated

Norton F1 JPS (1989)

At a glance

Capacity
588 cc / 35.9 cu in
Power
67.1 kW / 90 hp @ 9000 rpm
Torque
77.3 Nm / 7.88 kgf-m / 57 ft-lb @ 7500 rpm

The full picture.

The Norton F1 JPS was a motorcycle model produced in 1989. It had a twin-chamber rotary engine with a capacity of 588cc, a compression ratio of 9.0:1 and was liquid-cooled. The bike’s exhaust system was stainless steel, and it was powered by 2x ~A34mm Mikuni BDS downdraft carburettors. The Norton F1 JPS could produce a maximum power of 67.1 kW / 90 hp at 9000 rpm and a maximum torque of 77.3 Nm / 7.88 kgf-m / 57 ft-lb at 7500 rpm. It had a 5-speed transmission and a chain final drive. The front and rear suspension were provided by WP upside-down forks and a WP monoshock, respectively, which were both compression and rebound damping adjustable. The motorcycle’s front brakes consisted of two ~A320mm discs, while the rear brake was a single ~A230mm disc. The Norton F1 JPS had a top speed of 233 km/h / 145 mph, weighed 192 kg / 423 lbs, and had a fuel capacity of 20 L / 5.2 US gal, with an average consumption of 7.8 L/100 km / 12.8 km/l / 30 US mpg.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Norton F1 JPS

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1989
EngineTwin chamber rotary
Capacity588 cc / 35.9 cu in
Compression Ratio9.0:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
ExhaustStainless steel
Induction2 x ~A34 mm Mikuni BDS downdraft carburetors
StartingElectric
Max Power67.1 kW / 90 hp @ 9000 rpm
Max Torque77.3 Nm / 7.88 kgf-m / 57 ft-lb @ 7500 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionWP upside-down forks, compression and rebound damping adjustable.
Rear SuspensionWP monoshock, compression and rebound damping adjustable.
Front Brakes2 x ~A320 mm discs
Rear BrakesSingle ~A230 mm disc
Front Tyre120/79 ZR17
Rear Tyre170/60 ZR17
Dry Weight192 kg / 423 lbs
Fuel Capacity20 L / 5.2 US gal
Consumption average7.8 L/100 km / 12.8 km/l / 30 US mpg
Top Speed233 km/h / 145 mph