MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Moto Guzzi Specifications

Moto Guzzi V 35 Imola II (1984)

Entry updated

Moto Guzzi V 35 Imola II (1984)

At a glance

Capacity
346.2 cc / 21.1 cu-in
Power
35 hp / 26 kW @ 8100 rpm
Torque
27.3 Nm / 20.2 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm

The full picture.

The 1984 Moto Guzzi V 35 Imola II is a four stroke, 90 degrees V twin motorcycle with a longitudinally mounted engine. It has two valves per cylinder and an air cooled cooling system with a compression ratio of 10.5:1. The bike has 2x Dell’Orto PHBH 28 carburetors and an electronic ignition, and starts with an electric engine. Its maximum power is 35 hp/ 26 kW at 8100 rpm, whereas the maximum power for the rear tire is 30 hp/ 22.3 kW at 7800 rpm. The maximum torque is 27.3 Nm/ 20.2 lb-ft at 6500 rpm. The bike has a 5-speed transmission and a final drive shaft, with a front suspension of telehydraulic forks and a rear suspension of a swinging arm fork with hydraulic shock absorber. The front brakes feature 2x 260mm discs, whereas the rear brake has a single 235mm disc. The front and rear tires have dimensions of 90/90-18 and 100/90-18, respectively. The bike weighs 180 kg/ 397 lbs when wet, has a fuel capacity of 16 liters/ 4.2 US gal, and its average consumption is 45 mpg. The standing 1/4 mile time for the bike is 15.7 sec/ 92 mph, whereas its top speed is 98.7 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Moto Guzzi V 35 Imola II

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1984
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees V twin, longitudinally mounted, OHV, 2 valve per cylinder.
Capacity346.2 cc / 21.1 cu-in
Bore x Stroke66 x 50.6 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio10.5:1
Induction2x Dell’Orto PHBH 28 carburetors
IgnitionElectronic
StartingElectric
Max Power35 hp / 26 kW @ 8100 rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre30 hp / 22.3 kW @ 7800 rpm
Max Torque27.3 Nm / 20.2 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveShaft
Front SuspensionTelehydraulic forks
Rear SuspensionSwinging arm fork with hydraulic shock absorber
Front Brakes2x 260mm discs
Rear BrakesSingle 235mm disc
Front Tyre90/90-18
Rear Tyre100/90-18
Wet Weight180 kg / 397 lbs
Fuel Capacity16 Litres / 4.2 US gal
Consumption average45 mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile15.7 sec / 92 mph
Top Speed98.7 mph