MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki ZL1000 Eliminator (1987)

Entry updated

Kawasaki ZL1000 Eliminator (1987)

At a glance

Capacity
997 cc / 60.8 cu-in
Power
110 hp / 82 kW @ 9000 rpm
Torque
9.3 kgf-m / 67.2 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm

The full picture.

The 1987 Kawasaki ZL 1000 Eliminator is a liquid-cooled, four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder motorcycle, featuring a 997 cc capacity and 110 hp at 9000 rpm. Its engine is equipped with a 4-valve-per-cylinder DOHC and runs on 4x 32mm Keihin carburetors. The motorcycle uses CDI ignition and an electric start. The compression ratio is 9.2:1. The transmission is six-speed, and final drive is via the shaft. The front suspension is a 38mm Showa air assisted fork with 142mm wheel travel, while the back suspension uses dual Showa air assisted shocks with a 106mm wheel travel. Front brakes use two 277mm discs while the rear brake is a single 267mm disc. The front tyre is 100/90-18, and the rear tyre is 160/80-15. The motorcycle has a dry weight of 244 kg / 538 lbs and a fuel capacity of 18.5 litres / 4.8 US gal. It has an average consumption of 30 mpg and is capable of reaching a top speed of 131.4 mph. The Kawasaki ZL 1000 Eliminator can run a standing quarter-mile in 11.8 seconds at 112.5 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki ZL 1000 Eliminator

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1987 –
EngineLiquid cooled, four stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity997 cc / 60.8 cu-in
Bore x Stroke74 58 mm
Compression Ratio9.2:1
Induction4x 32mm Keihin carburetors
IgnitionCDI
StartingElectric
Max Power110 hp / 82 kW @ 9000 rpm
Max Torque9.3 kgf-m / 67.2 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveShaft
Front Suspension38mm Showa air assisted forks 142mm wheel travel.
Rear SuspensionDual Showa air assisted shocks, 106mm wheel travel.
Front Brakes2x 277mm discs
Rear BrakesSingle 267mm disc
Front Tyre100/90-18
Rear Tyre160/80-15
Dry Weight244 kg / 538 lbs
Fuel Capacity18.5 Litres / 4.8 US gal
Consumption average30 mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile11.8 sec / 112.5 mph
Top Speed131.4 mph