MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki Z750 (2010)

Entry updated

Kawasaki Z750 (2010)

At a glance

Capacity
748 cc / 45.6 cu-in
Power
77.7 kW / 106 hp @ 10500 rpm
Torque
78 Nm / 8.0 kg-fm @ 8300 rpm
Seat height
815 mm / 32.1 in

The full picture.

The Kawasaki Z750 Urban Sports Special Edition motorcycle was released in 2010, with a four-stroke transverse four-cylinder engine, liquid cooling, and fuel injection. The engine has a capacity of 748cc and a compression ratio of 11.3:1. It produces a maximum power of 77.7 kW or 106 hp at 10500 rpm and a maximum torque of 78 Nm or 8.0 kg-fm at 8300 rpm. The clutch is a multiple wet plate manual and the transmission is 6-speed. The final drive is a chain. The frame is a tubular backbone design with high-tensile steel, while the suspension consists of 41mm telescopic forks at the front and bottom link, uni-trak, 4-way rebound adjustment, 7-way preload at the rear. The brakes feature 2x 300mm discs with 2 piston caliper at the front and a single 200mm disc with 1 piston caliper at the rear. The tires are 120/70-17 at the front and 180/55-17 at the rear. The motorcycle has a length of 2085 mm, a width of 805 mm, and a height of 1100 mm, with a wheelbase of 1440 mm and a seat height of 815 mm. The dry weight of the motorcycle is 207.0 kg and the fuel capacity is 18.5 liters. The average fuel consumption is 19.2 km/lit, and the standing 1/4-mile time is 11.2 seconds. The top speed of the Kawasaki Z750 is 233.1 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki Z750 Urban Sports Special Edition

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2010
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder.
Capacity748 cc / 45.6 cu-in
Bore x Stroke68.4 x 50.9 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.3:1
InductionFuel injection: ~A, 32 mm x 4 (Keihin) with oval sub-throttles
IgnitionDigital
StartingElectric
Max Power77.7 kW / 106 hp @ 10500 rpm
Max Torque78 Nm / 8.0 kg-fm @ 8300 rpm
ClutchMultiple wet plate manual
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameTubular backbone (with engine sub-frame), high-tensile steel
Front Suspension41mm telescopic forks
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionBottom link, Uni-Trak, 4-way rebound adjustment, 7-way preload
Rear Wheel Travel124 mm / 4.9 in
Front Brakes2x 300mm discs 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 200mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 -17
Rear Tyre180/55 17
Rake24.5 degrees
Trail103 mm / 4.1 in
DimensionsLength 2085 mm / 82.1 in Width 805 mm / 31.7 in Height 1100 mm / 43.3 in
Wheelbase1440 mm / 56.7 in
Seat Height815 mm / 32.1 in
Ground Clearance155 mm / 6.1 in
Dry Weight207.0 kg / 456.4 lbs
Fuel Capacity18.5 Litres / 4.8 US gal
Consumption Average19.2 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile11.2 sec
Top Speed233.1 km/h