MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki GPz 500S (1993)

Entry updated

Kawasaki GPz 500S (1993)

At a glance

Capacity
498 cc / 30.4 cu-in
Power
60 hp / 43.7 kW @ 9800 rpm
Torque
46.1 Nm / 4.7 kg-m @ 8500 rpm
Seat height
770 mm / 30.0 in

The full picture.

The Kawasaki GPz 500S/EX 500R Ninja was a motorcycle produced in 1993. It had a four-stroke, parallel twin-cylinder engine with 498cc capacity and a maximum power of 60 horsepower at 9800 revolutions per minute. The engine was cooled by liquid and had a compression ratio of 10.8:1. The bike had a semi-synthetic, 10W/40 engine oil and had a 2x Keihin CVK34 carburetor induction system with TCI (Transistor Controlled Ignition). The maximum torque that the bike could achieve was 46.1 Nm/4.7 kg-m at 8500 rpm. The gearbox had six gears and the final drive was by chain. The iron, double cradle frame had a front suspension of 38mm telescopic forks with the front wheel having a travel of 130mm/5.1in and the rear suspension was a swinging arm with a single shock adjustable for spring preload that had a rear wheel travel of 100mm/3.9in. The bike’s front brake had a single 270mm disc with a 2 piston caliper and the rear brake had a 160mm drum. The motorcycle had a length of 2110mm/83in, width of 685mm/27.0in, and height of 1160mm/45.6in. It had a wheelbase of 1435mm/56.5in, seat height of 770mm/30.0in, and a dry weight of 170kg/370lbs with a wet weight of 200kg/441lbs. Additionally, the fuel capacity was 15.9 litres/4.2 US gallons, while its average consumption was 18.2 km/litres. The bike’s standing 1/4 Mile time was 12.5 seconds with a maximum speed of 164.8 km/h, while its top speed was 197.9 km/h/122.9 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki GPz 500S / EX 500R Ninja

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1993
EngineFour stroke, parallel twin cylinders. DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity498 cc / 30.4 cu-in
Bore x Stroke74 x 58 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled,
Compression Ratio10.8:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSemi-Synthetic, 10W/40
Induction2x Keihin CVK34 carburetor
IgnitionTCI (Transistor Controlled Ignition)
Spark PlugNGK, DR9EA
StartingElectric
Max Power60 hp / 43.7 kW @ 9800 rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre54.7 hp @ 9500 rpm
Max Torque46.1 Nm / 4.7 kg-m @ 8500 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameIron, Double cradle frame
Front Suspension38mm Telescopic forks
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionSwinging arm, single shock adjustable for spring preload
Rear Wheel Travel100 mm / 3.9 in
Front BrakesSingle 270mm disc 2 piston caliper
Rear Brakes160mm drum
Front Tyre100/90-16
Rear Tyre120/90-16
Rake63 degrees
Trail91 mm / 3.5 in
DimensionsLength 2110 mm / 83 in Width 685 mm / 27.0 in Height: 1160 mm / 45.6 in
Wheelbase1435 mm / 56.5 in
Seat Height770 mm / 30.0 in
Dry Weight170 kg / 370 lbs
Wet Weight200 kg / 441 lbs
Fuel Capacity15.9 Litres / 4.2 US gal
Consumption Average18.2 km/lit
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 014.6 m / 39.9 n
Standing 1/4 Mile12.5 sec / 164.8 km/h
Top Speed197.9 km/h / 122.9 mph